Sales Playbook·5 min read·By , Founder

Selling to the Pacific Palisades Wildfire Rebuild: A Playbook for Trade Contractors

Selling to the Pacific Palisades Wildfire Rebuild: A Playbook for Trade Contractors
AI-narrated audio version

4,115 rebuild permits, $1.23 billion of declared work, and a clear order in which trades get bought.

The January 2025 Palisades fire left the largest concentration of single-family construction in the City of Los Angeles. The rebuild has not peaked: September 2026 had more rebuild permits issued than any month before it. For roofers, window and door suppliers, cabinet shops, pool builders and finish trades this is real volume. It is also a neighborhood of people who lost their homes, and how you approach it matters as much as your price.

What the permit record shows

Builtie reads every building permit the Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety (LADBS) has issued since January 1, 2025, and counts a permit as a wildfire rebuild when its work description names the 2025 wildfire, a wildfire rebuild or repair, or fire damage.

MeasureWildfire rebuild permits
Permits issued since January 20254,115
Still active (not finaled or expired)3,644
Declared value$1.23B
New buildings1,536 ($1.05B), 1,476 still active
Housing units added1,317, plus 264 ADUs
Permits declared at $1M to $5M283
Median declared value$40,000

3,673 of the 4,115 are in the Brentwood–Pacific Palisades community plan area, which is why that area leads the city in permits (8,410) and active permits (6,461). The rest are fire-damage repairs scattered across the city.

The data stops at the city line. The Eaton fire rebuild in Altadena is permitted by Los Angeles County, and the Malibu part of the Palisades fire by the City of Malibu, so neither appears here.

Why the award window matters

Rebuild permits came slowly, then climbed:

PeriodRebuild permits issuedNew buildings
January–April 202512213
May–August 2025509216
September–December 2025801383
January–April 20261,045435
May–August 20261,254378
September 2026359107

A new house is bought in sequence. Foundation, framing and the rough trades are awarded around the time the permit issues. Roofing, windows and exterior doors are bought while the frame goes up. Cabinets, flooring, tile and finish carpentry are often selected during design but ordered and awarded later.

That makes the 2025 permits mostly a finish-trade opportunity and the 2026 permits the place where structural and envelope trades still have a chance. The LADBS permit page lists each permit's inspection history, which tells you how far a job has actually got. A house with no inspections yet is early; a house past its frame inspection has most of its envelope packages placed.

Most of the burn area is mapped as a Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone, so rebuilt homes follow California's wildfire exterior standards (Chapter 7A of the building code): Class A roofs, ember-resistant vents, ignition-resistant exterior materials and glazing with at least one tempered pane. If your product meets those requirements, say so in the first line.

Who decides

RoleWhat they decideOn the rebuild permit pages read so far
OwnerBudget, the builder, often the architect; usually working against an insurance settlementNot listed as a contact
Architect or engineerThe specification: roofing system, windows, fire-resistant materialsNamed on 1,571 of 1,704
Builder (general contractor)Which subcontractors and suppliers get each packageNamed on 1,347 of 1,704
Owner-builderThe owner acts as the builder and hires each trade directly358 of 1,704

The builder market is fragmented. 617 different contractors appear on the rebuild permits read so far; 357 of them on a single permit and only 14 on ten or more. The ten busiest hold 178 permits between them.

That suggests two motions. The handful of repeat rebuild builders are worth a real relationship, because one approval covers many houses. The long tail of one-house builders is reached project by project, and through the architect when the builder is not yet named.

How to approach without being predatory

  • Sell to the professionals, not the family. The builder and the architect are buying a package; that is their job. Homeowners in the burn area have been canvassed, mailed and called since the fire. Do not door-knock, mail burned lots or contact households you found through a permit address.
  • Lead with the project and the spec, not the loss. "New single-family build issued in March, Chapter 7A glazing package, here is our lead time" is a professional message. References to the tragedy are not.
  • Show your license and price straight. Put your CSLB license number in the first message. California's price-gouging law limits increases during a declared state of emergency, and contracting without a license in a declared disaster area is a felony. Builders are screening for exactly this.
  • Quote real capacity. Rebuild schedules are tight and insurance timelines tighter. Promise the lead time you can hold.
  • Follow up once or twice, weeks apart, and stop on a reply. A builder running ten rebuilds remembers who respected their time.

How Builtie fits

Builtie reads each LADBS permit page for the contractor, architect and engineer, matches builders to their CSLB license, finds the decision makers at those builders, and runs LinkedIn and email outreach from your own accounts. The wildfire rebuild report tracks the numbers above as new permits issue. Los Angeles coverage is the City of Los Angeles only, not neighboring cities; Builtie covers North America, with the Greater Toronto Area as its founding and deepest market. Starter is $79 per seat per month for up to 20 projects with a 7-day free trial; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and includes LinkedIn and email outreach.

Know the projects. Reach the decision makers. See the Los Angeles rebuild at builtie.com.

Frequently asked questions

How many wildfire rebuild permits has the City of Los Angeles issued?

4,115 building permits issued since January 2025 describe 2025 wildfire, rebuild or fire-damage work, with $1.23B of declared value. 3,644 are still active and 1,536 are new buildings. 3,673 of them are in the Brentwood–Pacific Palisades community plan area.

Who decides which trades work on a Palisades rebuild?

The builder awards the trade packages on most rebuilds: a contractor is named on 1,347 of the 1,704 rebuild permit pages Builtie has read. About one in five (358) is owner-builder, where the owner hires each trade directly. An architect or engineer is named on 1,571 and usually writes the specification.

Does this include Altadena and Malibu?

No. The numbers are City of Los Angeles permits only. The Eaton fire rebuild in Altadena is permitted by Los Angeles County, and the Malibu part of the Palisades fire by the City of Malibu.

Builtie Team

Intelligence and outreach for North American construction trades.

Related posts

Know the projects. Reach the decision makers.

Book a discovery call