Market Intelligence·5 min read·By , Founder

The Los Angeles ADU Boom: What Trade Contractors Should Know

The Los Angeles ADU Boom: What Trade Contractors Should Know
AI-narrated audio version

12,739 accessory dwelling units added on City of Los Angeles permits since January 2025, mostly at $50,000 to $250,000 a job.

Accessory dwelling units are the steadiest residential work in Los Angeles. They are small, they repeat, and they are spread across every part of the city rather than concentrated in one district. For a trade contractor that is a different sales problem from a tower or a custom home: many small buyers, short cycles, and a lot of owners acting as their own builder.

The numbers

Every figure below is from LADBS building permits issued since January 1, 2025.

MeasureValue
ADUs added on permits (counted separately from dwelling units)12,739
Permits with ADU as the use11,261 ($799M)
Permits mentioning ADU work in the use or description16,651 ($1.50B)
Of those, still active10,161
Median declared value$50,000

The 16,651 break down by work type like this:

Work typePermitsDeclared value
New detached building3,914 (2,962 active)$826M
Addition to an existing building4,078$478M
Alteration or repair7,984$193M

And by size:

Declared valuePermits
Under $50K8,311
$50K–$250K7,014 ($751M)
$250K–$1M1,255 ($523M)
$1M and over70

The center of the market is a $50,000 to $250,000 job: big enough to need every trade, small enough that the buyer is often one person.

Where they are

ADUs follow single-family lots, so the San Fernando Valley and South Los Angeles lead.

Community plan areaADU permitsActiveNew detached
Canoga Park–West Hills–Winnetka–Woodland Hills1,247675247
South Los Angeles973605235
Reseda–West Van Nuys928519201
Northeast Los Angeles906562234
North Hollywood–Valley Village859470194
West Adams–Baldwin Hills–Leimert834513177
Wilshire769494108
Van Nuys–North Sherman Oaks754463190
Southeast Los Angeles716482236
Brentwood–Pacific Palisades685625334

Brentwood–Pacific Palisades stands out for how many of its ADUs are new detached buildings still under way, because many are part of wildfire rebuilds.

Who builds them

Builtie reads the LADBS permit page behind each permit for the contractor, architect and engineer. On the ADU permits read so far:

  • 3,737 of 6,060 are owner-builder. No contractor is named; the owner is the builder and hires each trade directly.
  • 2,322 name a contractor, spread over 1,310 different contractors. 907 of them appear on a single ADU permit.
  • 16 contractors appear on ten or more ADU permits. These are the ADU specialists. The ten busiest hold 199 permits between them.
  • 4,997 name an architect or engineer. ADU plans are drawn by a small number of designers and structural engineers who see the same kind of job again and again.

So there are three buyers: the repeat ADU builder, the general builder who does the occasional ADU, and the owner who is running the job. Each needs a different approach.

Which trades win

An ADU is a complete small house, so nearly every trade is bought on each one: concrete and foundation, framing, roofing, windows and doors, insulation and drywall, flooring, a kitchenette's cabinets and counters, tile, paint, and the mechanical trades. Electrical, plumbing and HVAC pull their own LADBS permits, which are separate permit types outside the building-permit dataset; the building permit is the earliest public signal those trades get.

The trades with the strongest position are the ones that repeat cleanly: a window package, a cabinet and counter package, a flooring package or a mini-split install that fits most standard ADU footprints.

How to sell into it

  • Repeat ADU builders: offer a standard package priced per unit, with fixed lead times. One agreement covers dozens of jobs.
  • Owner-builders: reach them through the designer or structural engineer named on the permit, who gets asked "who do you recommend?" constantly. Do not cold-contact households from a permit address.
  • Timing: a new detached ADU is bought in weeks, not months. Watch for permits issued in the last 30 days (712 ADU permits in the latest 30 days of data) and move quickly.

How Builtie fits

Builtie tracks every ADU permit in the City of Los Angeles, names the builder or the architect and engineer behind it, and runs LinkedIn and email outreach from your own accounts. The ADU report shows the numbers above, updated as permits issue. Los Angeles coverage is the City of Los Angeles only; Builtie covers North America, with the Greater Toronto Area as its founding and deepest market. Starter is $79 per seat per month for up to 20 projects with a 7-day free trial; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and includes LinkedIn and email outreach.

Know the projects. Reach the decision makers. Find Los Angeles ADU builders at builtie.com.

Frequently asked questions

How many ADUs is Los Angeles permitting?

City of Los Angeles building permits issued since January 2025 add 12,739 ADUs. 11,261 permits list Accessory Dwelling Unit as the use ($799M declared), and 16,651 permits mention ADU work in the use or description ($1.50B), of which 10,161 are still active.

Who builds ADUs in Los Angeles?

Mostly owners. Of the 6,060 ADU permit pages Builtie has read, 3,737 are owner-builder and 2,322 name a contractor. Those 2,322 are spread over 1,310 contractors; only 16 appear on ten or more ADU permits.

Which part of Los Angeles has the most ADU permits?

Canoga Park–West Hills–Winnetka–Woodland Hills, with 1,247 ADU permits, followed by South Los Angeles (973), Reseda–West Van Nuys (928) and Northeast Los Angeles (906).

Builtie Team

Intelligence and outreach for North American construction trades.

Related posts

Know the projects. Reach the decision makers.

Book a discovery call