Austin Construction Permits by Month

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Figures read October 9, 2026.

The City of Austin issued 28,623 construction permits in the twelve months to September 2026. The busiest month was June 2026, with 2,843.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Permits issued in Austin, month by month

MonthPermits issuedAgainst a year earlierNote
September 20262,375+24%
August 20262,488+24%
July 20262,600+0%
June 20262,843+15%
May 20262,455-15%
April 20262,573-13%
March 20262,585-9%
February 20262,160+10%
January 20262,283+9%
December 20252,072
November 20251,823
October 20252,366
September 20251,914
August 20252,008
July 20252,608
June 20252,472
May 20252,899
April 20252,966
March 20252,847
February 20251,967
January 20252,101
Austin: permits issued per month Oct 2025 2,366 Nov 2025 1,823 Dec 2025 2,072 Jan 2026 2,283 Feb 2026 2,160 Mar 2026 2,585 Apr 2026 2,573 May 2026 2,455 Jun 2026 2,843 Jul 2026 2,600 Aug 2026 2,488 Sep 2026 2,375

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data.

A month is marked incomplete when its count is under half of the market's usual month: that is the city's publishing lag, not a slowdown. Austin issues a separate permit for each trade on a job, so these are permits, and one project can account for several of them.

What the Austin data covers

Austin files separate permits for each trade and names the contractor on each. It states a construction cost on only about 7% of permits, so Builtie publishes counts for Austin but no dollar totals. The job-size filter needs a stated cost, so Austin's trade counts are also the least filtered of any city.

Building types: new residential construction, residential renovation, new commercial construction, commercial renovation. Every trade: Austin construction leads by trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Frequently asked questions

How many construction permits does Austin issue a month?

About 2,385 on average over the twelve months to September 2026; the busiest was June 2026 with 2,843.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the City of Austin's building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026. Austin issues a separate permit for each trade on a job, so these are permits, and one project can account for several of them.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.