Electrical Construction Leads by City (2026): 52,111 Projects in 25 Markets

An electrician in a hard hat wiring an electrical panel
Live figures read October 9, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

On October 9, 2026, Builtie counted 52,111 electrical projects still inside the electrical award window across 25 markets in the United States and Canada. New York City leads with 24,505. On new homes the builder's purchasing manager or site superintendent awards electrical; on commercial and multi-unit work it is the general contractor, working from an electrical engineer's drawings, and on custom homes often the owner.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Open electrical projects in every market Builtie covers

MarketState or provinceProjects in the award windowPermitted in the last 90 days
New York CityNew York24,50517,829
AustinTexas8,0885,832
Miami-DadeFlorida4,9162,874
Los AngelesCalifornia3,1542,346
CalgaryAlberta2,8242,082
NashvilleTennessee1,6291,192
TorontoOntario1,427567
ChicagoIllinois1,354845
SeattleWashington754555
VancouverBritish Columbia732412
San AntonioTexas574194
Fort WorthTexas427166
KitchenerOntario267199
Fayetteville, ArkansasArkansas218115
TulsaOklahoma19496
Overland ParkKansas179118
AirdrieAlberta168113
Little RockArkansas15974
Grande PrairieAlberta11681
Windsor, OntarioOntario9348
St. LouisMissouri90
Thunder BayOntario8750
North Little RockArkansas7857
Red DeerAlberta4235
Broken ArrowOklahoma369

Across the 25 markets, 52,111 electrical projects were inside the award window on October 9, 2026: 46,355 in the United States and 5,756 in Canada, 35,979 of them permitted in the last 90 days. Each market counts its own city's permits only, so a large count says as much about how much a city publishes as about how much it builds.

Electrical: projects in the award window, by market New York City 24,505 Austin 8,088 Miami-Dade 4,916 Los Angeles 3,154 Calgary 2,824 Nashville 1,629 Toronto 1,427 Chicago 1,354 Seattle 754 Vancouver 732 San Antonio 574 Fort Worth 427

The twelve largest of 25 markets, read October 9, 2026.

When electrical is awarded, and who decides

Builtie times electrical from about 20% of the way through the build to about 45%, with the last realistic approach at about 55%. On new homes the builder's purchasing manager or site superintendent awards electrical; on commercial and multi-unit work it is the general contractor, working from an electrical engineer's drawings, and on custom homes often the owner.

Tap a stage. The highlighted stage is where electrical is typically awarded.

What to lead with: service size and panel capacity, EV and solar readiness, your rough-in schedule against the framing date, and inspection history.

Running the pipeline

Electrical work comes in waves that follow the permit record, so the pipeline that wins it starts from projects, not from a contact list. Track each project's stage, call the builder when it enters the window, and keep the dates that decide the package in the record. CRM for electrical contractors covers what to look for in a CRM built around that.

More: construction leads for electricians, and every market and trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

Where are the most electrical construction leads in North America?

Among the markets Builtie covers, on October 9, 2026: New York City, 24,505 projects; Austin, 8,088 projects; Miami-Dade, 4,916 projects; Los Angeles, 3,154 projects; Calgary, 2,824 projects.

When should electrical contractors contact builders?

Builtie times electrical from about 20% of the way through the build to about 45%, with the last realistic approach at about 55%.

Who decides on electrical for a new building?

On new homes the builder's purchasing manager or site superintendent awards electrical; on commercial and multi-unit work it is the general contractor, working from an electrical engineer's drawings, and on custom homes often the owner.

How are these electrical projects counted?

A project counts when its permit was issued in the last four years, the build is still inside the electrical award window and the job is at least $5k of electrical work. Trade sub-permits are grouped into their parent project.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.