Fayetteville, Arkansas Construction Permits by Month

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Figures read October 9, 2026.

The City of Fayetteville issued 1,286 construction permits in the twelve months to September 2026. The busiest month was March 2026, with 211.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Permits issued in Fayetteville, Arkansas, month by month

MonthPermits issuedAgainst a year earlierNote
September 202669-32%
August 202682-15%
July 202698+9%
June 2026110-2%
May 202682+4%
April 2026103+5%
March 2026211+94%
February 2026158+93%
January 202690-14%
December 2025136+84%
November 202566-43%
October 202581-43%
September 2025101
August 202597
July 202590
June 2025112
May 202579
April 202598
March 2025109
February 202582
January 2025105
December 202474
November 2024116
October 2024143
Fayetteville, Arkansas: permits issued per month Oct 2025 81 Nov 2025 66 Dec 2025 136 Jan 2026 90 Feb 2026 158 Mar 2026 211 Apr 2026 103 May 2026 82 Jun 2026 110 Jul 2026 98 Aug 2026 82 Sep 2026 69

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data.

A month is marked incomplete when its count is under half of the market's usual month: that is the city's publishing lag, not a slowdown.

What the Fayetteville, Arkansas data covers

The data is Fayetteville's own building permits. Neighbouring cities issue their own permits and are not in this count. Fayetteville's permit system lists the contractor company and its people on each permit, so the builder is read from the record rather than researched. Springdale, Rogers and Bentonville are not in the feed.

Building types: new residential construction, residential renovation, commercial renovation. Every trade: Fayetteville construction leads by trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Frequently asked questions

How many construction permits does Fayetteville, Arkansas issue a month?

About 107 on average over the twelve months to September 2026; the busiest was March 2026 with 211.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the City of Fayetteville's building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.