Fort Worth Construction Permits by Month

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Figures read October 9, 2026.

The City of Fort Worth issued 2,092 construction permits in the twelve months to September 2026. The busiest month was August 2026, with 245.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Permits issued in Fort Worth, month by month

MonthPermits issuedAgainst a year earlierNote
September 2026122-40%
August 2026245+70%
July 2026217+6%
June 2026189
May 2026156
April 2026160
March 2026207
February 2026158
January 2026174
December 2025104
November 2025163
October 2025197
September 2025203
August 2025144
July 2025205
Fort Worth: permits issued per month Oct 2025 197 Nov 2025 163 Dec 2025 104 Jan 2026 174 Feb 2026 158 Mar 2026 207 Apr 2026 160 May 2026 156 Jun 2026 189 Jul 2026 217 Aug 2026 245 Sep 2026 122

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data.

A month is marked incomplete when its count is under half of the market's usual month: that is the city's publishing lag, not a slowdown.

What the Fort Worth data covers

The data is Fort Worth's own building permits. Neighbouring cities issue their own permits and are not in this count. Arlington, Dallas and the rest of the Dallas-Fort Worth area are separate permit offices. Builtie looks up the owner company and its contacts behind Fort Worth permits rather than reading a builder off the permit.

Building types: new commercial construction, commercial renovation. Every trade: Fort Worth construction leads by trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Frequently asked questions

How many construction permits does Fort Worth issue a month?

About 174 on average over the twelve months to September 2026; the busiest was August 2026 with 245.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the City of Fort Worth's building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.