Insulation Construction Leads by City (2026): 40,149 Projects in 25 Markets

A large finished open-plan office interior
Live figures read October 9, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

On October 9, 2026, Builtie counted 40,149 insulation projects still inside the insulation award window across 25 markets in the United States and Canada. New York City leads with 18,301. The builder or general contractor awards insulation once the rough-ins pass inspection; the energy code and the energy model usually decide the specification.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Open insulation projects in every market Builtie covers

MarketState or provinceProjects in the award windowPermitted in the last 90 days
New York CityNew York18,30110,084
AustinTexas7,1014,210
Miami-DadeFlorida3,7411,371
Los AngelesCalifornia2,1821,138
CalgaryAlberta1,9831,011
TorontoOntario1,442446
NashvilleTennessee1,097566
ChicagoIllinois984410
SeattleWashington584319
VancouverBritish Columbia551192
San AntonioTexas45185
Fort WorthTexas35775
KitchenerOntario200103
Fayetteville, ArkansasArkansas18472
AirdrieAlberta15887
TulsaOklahoma15746
Overland ParkKansas14865
Little RockArkansas14145
Grande PrairieAlberta9850
Windsor, OntarioOntario9243
North Little RockArkansas6940
Thunder BayOntario6320
Broken ArrowOklahoma333
Red DeerAlberta2414
St. LouisMissouri8

Across the 25 markets, 40,149 insulation projects were inside the award window on October 9, 2026: 35,538 in the United States and 4,611 in Canada, 20,503 of them permitted in the last 90 days. Each market counts its own city's permits only, so a large count says as much about how much a city publishes as about how much it builds.

Insulation: projects in the award window, by market New York City 18,301 Austin 7,101 Miami-Dade 3,741 Los Angeles 2,182 Calgary 1,983 Toronto 1,442 Nashville 1,097 Chicago 984 Seattle 584 Vancouver 551 San Antonio 451 Fort Worth 357

The twelve largest of 25 markets, read October 9, 2026.

When insulation is awarded, and who decides

Builtie times insulation from about 30% of the way through the build to about 55%, with the last realistic approach at about 60%. The builder or general contractor awards insulation once the rough-ins pass inspection; the energy code and the energy model usually decide the specification.

Tap a stage. The highlighted stage is where insulation is typically awarded.

What to lead with: energy-code compliance and air-tightness testing, spray foam versus batt options, and how fast you follow the rough-in inspection.

Running the pipeline

Insulation work comes in waves that follow the permit record, so the pipeline that wins it starts from projects, not from a contact list. Track each project's stage, call the builder when it enters the window, and keep the rough-in inspection date, the energy-code path and the air-tightness test date in the record. CRM for insulation contractors covers what to look for in a CRM built around that.

More: construction leads for subcontractors, and every market and trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

Where are the most insulation construction leads in North America?

Among the markets Builtie covers, on October 9, 2026: New York City, 18,301 projects; Austin, 7,101 projects; Miami-Dade, 3,741 projects; Los Angeles, 2,182 projects; Calgary, 1,983 projects.

When should insulation contractors contact builders?

Builtie times insulation from about 30% of the way through the build to about 55%, with the last realistic approach at about 60%.

Who decides on insulation for a new building?

The builder or general contractor awards insulation once the rough-ins pass inspection; the energy code and the energy model usually decide the specification.

How are these insulation projects counted?

A project counts when its permit was issued in the last four years, the build is still inside the insulation award window and the job is at least $4k of insulation work. Trade sub-permits are grouped into their parent project.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.