Kitchener Construction Permits by Month

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Figures read October 9, 2026.

The City of Kitchener issued 1,831 construction permits in the twelve months to September 2026. The busiest month was June 2026, with 216.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Permits issued in Kitchener, month by month

MonthPermits issuedAgainst a year earlierNote
September 2026190+30%
August 2026164+34%
July 2026172-20%
June 2026216+46%
May 2026156+16%
April 2026108-57%
March 2026161-7%
February 2026100-32%
January 2026105-14%
December 202587
November 2025200
October 2025172
September 2025146
August 2025122
July 2025214
June 2025148
May 2025135
April 2025249
March 2025173
February 2025146
January 2025122
Kitchener: permits issued per month Oct 2025 172 Nov 2025 200 Dec 2025 87 Jan 2026 105 Feb 2026 100 Mar 2026 161 Apr 2026 108 May 2026 156 Jun 2026 216 Jul 2026 172 Aug 2026 164 Sep 2026 190

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data.

A month is marked incomplete when its count is under half of the market's usual month: that is the city's publishing lag, not a slowdown.

What the Kitchener data covers

The data is Kitchener's own building permits. Neighbouring cities issue their own permits and are not in this count. Waterloo and Cambridge issue their own permits.

Building types: new residential construction, residential renovation, commercial renovation, institutional renovation. Every trade: Kitchener construction leads by trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Frequently asked questions

How many construction permits does Kitchener issue a month?

About 152 on average over the twelve months to September 2026; the busiest was June 2026 with 216.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the City of Kitchener's building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.