Little Rock Construction Permits by Month

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Figures read October 9, 2026.

The City of Little Rock issued 994 construction permits in the twelve months to September 2026. The busiest month was August 2026, with 112.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Permits issued in Little Rock, month by month

MonthPermits issuedAgainst a year earlierNote
September 202645-61%
August 2026112+13%
July 202680+1%
June 202679-22%
May 202680+4%
April 202688-28%
March 2026110+18%
February 202694+52%
January 202676-5%
December 202564-33%
November 202584-9%
October 202582-23%
September 2025116
August 202599
July 202579
June 2025101
May 202577
April 2025122
March 202593
February 202562
January 202580
December 202496
November 202492
October 2024107
Little Rock: permits issued per month Oct 2025 82 Nov 2025 84 Dec 2025 64 Jan 2026 76 Feb 2026 94 Mar 2026 110 Apr 2026 88 May 2026 80 Jun 2026 79 Jul 2026 80 Aug 2026 112 Sep 2026 45

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data.

A month is marked incomplete when its count is under half of the market's usual month: that is the city's publishing lag, not a slowdown.

What the Little Rock data covers

The data is Little Rock's own building permits. Neighbouring cities issue their own permits and are not in this count. North Little Rock and Conway have their own feeds.

Building types: new residential construction, residential renovation, new commercial construction, commercial renovation. Every trade: Little Rock construction leads by trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Frequently asked questions

How many construction permits does Little Rock issue a month?

About 82 on average over the twelve months to September 2026; the busiest was August 2026 with 112.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the City of Little Rock's building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.