Nashville Construction Permits by Month

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Figures read October 9, 2026.

Metro Nashville and Davidson County issued 8,689 construction permits in the twelve months to September 2026. The busiest month was March 2026, with 869.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Permits issued in Nashville, month by month

MonthPermits issuedAgainst a year earlierNote
September 2026830+17%
August 2026804+22%
July 2026763+9%
June 2026772-1%
May 2026716+8%
April 2026730-2%
March 2026869+16%
February 2026685+13%
January 2026515-34%
December 2025670
November 2025584
October 2025751
September 2025707
August 2025658
July 2025703
June 2025781
May 2025664
April 2025745
March 2025749
February 2025606
January 2025779
Nashville: permits issued per month Oct 2025 751 Nov 2025 584 Dec 2025 670 Jan 2026 515 Feb 2026 685 Mar 2026 869 Apr 2026 730 May 2026 716 Jun 2026 772 Jul 2026 763 Aug 2026 804 Sep 2026 830

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data.

A month is marked incomplete when its count is under half of the market's usual month: that is the city's publishing lag, not a slowdown.

What the Nashville data covers

The feed is Metro Nashville and Davidson County. It states a construction cost on almost every permit, so project size is reliable here.

Building types: new residential construction, residential renovation, new commercial construction, commercial renovation, institutional renovation, industrial renovation. Every trade: Nashville construction leads by trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Frequently asked questions

How many construction permits does Nashville issue a month?

About 724 on average over the twelve months to September 2026; the busiest was March 2026 with 869.

Where do these numbers come from?

From Metro Nashville and Davidson County's building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.