New Construction Projects for Painting Contractors: 21,092 New Buildings Open

A paint roller applying a fresh coat to an interior wall
Builtie construction intelligence content. Figures read October 9, 2026.

On October 9, 2026, 21,092 new buildings across 25 markets were still at the stage where painting is awarded, led by New York City with 5,580. New buildings come from builders that build again, which makes each one a client, not just a job. Builtie does that work for a trade: it finds these projects on permits, names the company behind each one and runs the LinkedIn and email outreach, saving about 2 hours a day, around 60 hours a month of prospecting.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

New buildings with painting still open

MarketNew buildingsRenovations and alterations
New York City5,58018,755
Austin5,1663,495
Miami-Dade2,7492,068
Calgary1,892663
Nashville1,024647
Los Angeles9781,884
San Antonio56427
Chicago445919
Vancouver431317
Seattle407347
Fort Worth40535
Toronto3751,061
New buildings in the painting award window, by market New York City 5,580 Austin 5,166 Miami-Dade 2,749 Calgary 1,892 Nashville 1,024 Los Angeles 978 San Antonio 564 Chicago 445 Vancouver 431 Seattle 407

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data.

21,092 new buildings and 30,863 renovations were inside the painting award window across 25 markets on October 9, 2026. A new building is a new project for a builder; a renovation is usually an owner's one-off.

When a new building needs painting

Builtie times painting from about 5% of the way through the build to about 35%, with the last realistic approach at about 55%. The builder or general contractor usually chooses the painter well before the finishing stage, often near the start of the build, from painters it has used before.

Tap a stage. The highlighted stage is where painting is typically awarded.

More for painting contractors: sales automation, finding clients, finding projects, getting more jobs.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Frequently asked questions

Where can I find new construction projects for painting?

On building permits: a new-building permit names the project and the builder months before the trades are hired. Builtie keeps the ones still in the painting award window: 21,092 new buildings on October 9, 2026.

Which markets have the most new buildings for painting?

New York City, 5,580; Austin, 5,166; Miami-Dade, 2,749; Calgary, 1,892; Nashville, 1,024.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.