Overland Park Construction Permits by Month

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Figures read October 9, 2026.

The City of Overland Park issued 1,305 construction permits in the twelve months to September 2026. The busiest month was March 2026, with 158.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Permits issued in Overland Park, month by month

MonthPermits issuedAgainst a year earlierNote
September 202689-21%
August 202692-24%
July 2026113-1%
June 202693-4%
May 2026136+51%
April 2026116-10%
March 2026158+45%
February 2026119+59%
January 2026101+17%
December 202588-14%
November 202599+43%
October 2025101-22%
September 2025113
August 2025121
July 2025114
June 202597
May 202590
April 2025129
March 2025109
February 202575
January 202586
December 2024102
November 202469
October 2024130
Overland Park: permits issued per month Oct 2025 101 Nov 2025 99 Dec 2025 88 Jan 2026 101 Feb 2026 119 Mar 2026 158 Apr 2026 116 May 2026 136 Jun 2026 93 Jul 2026 113 Aug 2026 92 Sep 2026 89

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data.

A month is marked incomplete when its count is under half of the market's usual month: that is the city's publishing lag, not a slowdown.

What the Overland Park data covers

The data is Overland Park's own building permits. Neighbouring cities issue their own permits and are not in this count. Olathe, Lenexa and Kansas City issue their own permits.

Building types: new residential construction, residential renovation, new commercial construction, commercial renovation. Every trade: Overland Park construction leads by trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Frequently asked questions

How many construction permits does Overland Park issue a month?

About 108 on average over the twelve months to September 2026; the busiest was March 2026 with 158.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the City of Overland Park's building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.