Toronto Construction Permits by Month

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Figures read October 9, 2026.

The City of Toronto issued 28,163 construction permits in the twelve months to July 2026. The busiest month was June 2026, with 2,962.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Permits issued in Toronto, month by month

MonthPermits issuedAgainst a year earlierNote
September 2026564-74%
August 20261,131-40%
July 20262,636+38%
June 20262,962+69%
May 20262,664+50%
April 20262,499+54%
March 20262,571+67%
February 20262,016+86%
January 20262,413+84%
December 20252,007+92%
November 20251,960+74%
October 20252,405+47%
September 20252,151
August 20251,879
July 20251,912
June 20251,757
May 20251,777
April 20251,624
March 20251,538
February 20251,084
January 20251,309
December 20241,043
November 20241,126
October 20241,637
Toronto: permits issued per month Aug 2025 1,879 Sep 2025 2,151 Oct 2025 2,405 Nov 2025 1,960 Dec 2025 2,007 Jan 2026 2,413 Feb 2026 2,016 Mar 2026 2,571 Apr 2026 2,499 May 2026 2,664 Jun 2026 2,962 Jul 2026 2,636

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data.

A month is marked incomplete when its count is under half of the market's usual month: that is the city's publishing lag, not a slowdown.

What the Toronto data covers

Builtie's Toronto data is the amalgamated City of Toronto, including Etobicoke, North York, Scarborough, East York and York. Mississauga, Brampton, Vaughan, Markham and the rest of the GTA issue their own permits and are not in the feed today, so a Toronto count is not a GTA count. Toronto states a construction cost on about a third of 2026 permits.

Building types: residential, commercial, institutional, industrial. Every trade: Toronto construction leads by trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Frequently asked questions

How many construction permits does Toronto issue a month?

About 2,346 on average over the twelve months to July 2026; the busiest was June 2026 with 2,962.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the City of Toronto's building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.