Austin Construction Permit Index, September 2026: 98.1

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Released October 15, 2026. Permits read October 9, 2026 from the City of Austin's building permits.

The City of Austin issued 2,375 construction permits in September 2026, which puts the Builtie Construction Permit Index for Austin at 98.1 (its average month, January to September 2025 = 100), up 24.1% on September 2025 and down 4.5% on August 2026.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

September 2026 at a glance

MeasureSeptember 2026
Index (base = 100)98.1
Permits issued2,375
Change on August 2026-4.5%
Change on September 2025+24.1%
Base: average month2,420
Three-month average102.8
Three-month average, change on a year earlier+14.3%

The three months to September 2026 averaged 102.8, up 14.3% on the same three months a year earlier.

Austin construction permit index, January 2025 to September 2026 70 80 90 100 110 120 130 base = 100 Jan 25 Apr 25 Jul 25 Oct 25 Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Sep 26 98.1

Average month, January to September 2025 = 100. Gaps are months below the publish rule. Permits read October 9, 2026.

Month by month

MonthPermits issuedIndexMonth over monthYear over yearNote
September 20262,37598.1-4.5%+24.1%
August 20262,488102.8-4.3%+23.9%
July 20262,600107.4-8.5%-0.3%
June 20262,843117.5+15.8%+15.0%
May 20262,455101.4-4.6%-15.3%
April 20262,573106.3-0.5%-13.3%
March 20262,585106.8+19.7%-9.2%
February 20262,16089.2-5.4%+9.8%
January 20262,28394.3+10.2%+8.7%
December 20252,07285.6+13.7%n/a
November 20251,82375.3-23.0%n/a
October 20252,36697.8+23.6%n/a
September 20251,91479.1-4.7%n/a
August 20252,00883.0-23.0%n/a
July 20252,608107.8+5.5%n/a
June 20252,472102.1-14.7%n/a
May 20252,899119.8-2.3%n/a
April 20252,966122.6+4.2%n/a
March 20252,847117.6+44.7%n/a
February 20251,96781.3-6.4%n/a
January 20252,10186.8n/an/a

The base is Austin's average month over January to September 2025, the months on record in the base year: 2,420 permits.

What was permitted

Permits Builtie could classify by building type and work, for September 2026 and for the twelve months to it. Permits with no building type, demolitions and unclassified work are counted in the index but not here.

Building type and workPermits, September 2026Share, September 2026Share, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
New Residential Construction74545%49%
Commercial Renovation36822%27%
Residential Renovation25515%15%
New Commercial Construction21013%9%
Institutional Renovation332%0%
Industrial Renovation282%0%
New Institutional Construction60%0%
New Industrial Construction10%0%

How Austin compares

Austin is one of the 15 markets in the composite Builtie Construction Permit Index. Among the 17 markets indexed for September 2026, Austin ranks 3 of 17 on year-over-year change.

What the Austin data covers

Austin files separate permits for each trade and names the contractor on each. It states a construction cost on only about 7% of permits, so Builtie publishes counts for Austin but no dollar totals. The job-size filter needs a stated cost, so Austin's trade counts are also the least filtered of any city. Austin issues a separate permit for each trade on a job, so these are permits, and one project can account for several of them.

More on Austin: Austin construction permits by month; the September 2026 permit report; Austin construction leads by trade.

How to cite

Builtie Construction Permit Index, Austin, September 2026, builtie.com/austin-construction-permit-index/.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers inside it are included. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Plans and the Custom plan, where Builtie's team runs the outreach, are on the pricing page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Austin construction permit index for September 2026?

98.1 (average month, January to September 2025 = 100), from 2,375 permits issued. Released October 15, 2026 by Builtie. Austin issues a separate permit for each trade on a job, so these are permits, and one project can account for several of them.

Is construction in Austin up or down?

By permits issued, September 2026 was up 24.1% on September 2025 and down 4.5% on August 2026. The three months to September 2026 averaged 102.8, up 14.3% on the same three months a year earlier.

How is the index calculated?

Permits issued in the month, divided by Austin's average month over January to September 2025, the months on record in the base year, times 100. A month counts only with 40 or more permits and at least half the market's median month.

Where does the data come from?

The City of Austin's own building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026. Austin issues a separate permit for each trade on a job, so these are permits, and one project can account for several of them.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.