Calgary Construction Permits by Month

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Figures read October 9, 2026.

The City of Calgary issued 20,654 construction permits in the twelve months to September 2026. The busiest month was June 2026, with 2,392.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Permits issued in Calgary, month by month

MonthPermits issuedAgainst a year earlierNote
September 20261,713+4%
August 20261,928+3%
July 20262,031-3%
June 20262,392+24%
May 20261,663-21%
April 20261,634-20%
March 20261,421-24%
February 20261,121-28%
January 20261,386-18%
December 20251,437
November 20251,645
October 20252,283
September 20251,650
August 20251,877
July 20252,084
June 20251,925
May 20252,094
April 20252,032
March 20251,873
February 20251,557
January 20251,698
Calgary: permits issued per month Oct 2025 2,283 Nov 2025 1,645 Dec 2025 1,437 Jan 2026 1,386 Feb 2026 1,121 Mar 2026 1,421 Apr 2026 1,634 May 2026 1,663 Jun 2026 2,392 Jul 2026 2,031 Aug 2026 1,928 Sep 2026 1,713

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data.

A month is marked incomplete when its count is under half of the market's usual month: that is the city's publishing lag, not a slowdown.

What the Calgary data covers

Calgary's permits name the homebuilder more often than any other city Builtie covers, which makes it the shortest path from a permit to the company that awards the trades.

Building types: new residential construction, residential renovation, new commercial construction, commercial renovation, new institutional construction, institutional renovation, industrial renovation. Every trade: Calgary construction leads by trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Frequently asked questions

How many construction permits does Calgary issue a month?

About 1,721 on average over the twelve months to September 2026; the busiest was June 2026 with 2,392.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the City of Calgary's building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.