Chicago Construction Permits by Month

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Figures read October 9, 2026.

The City of Chicago issued 7,602 construction permits in the twelve months to September 2026. The busiest month was July 2026, with 749.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Permits issued in Chicago, month by month

MonthPermits issuedAgainst a year earlierNote
September 2026714+1%
August 2026725+6%
July 2026749-3%
June 2026616-12%
May 2026668+4%
April 2026718-1%
March 2026624+12%
February 2026509+5%
January 2026532-12%
December 2025519
November 2025510
October 2025718
September 2025710
August 2025682
July 2025771
June 2025699
May 2025643
April 2025725
March 2025557
February 2025484
January 2025608
Chicago: permits issued per month Oct 2025 718 Nov 2025 510 Dec 2025 519 Jan 2026 532 Feb 2026 509 Mar 2026 624 Apr 2026 718 May 2026 668 Jun 2026 616 Jul 2026 749 Aug 2026 725 Sep 2026 714

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data.

A month is marked incomplete when its count is under half of the market's usual month: that is the city's publishing lag, not a slowdown.

What the Chicago data covers

Chicago issues one combined permit per project, so the name on it is usually the general contractor or developer, which is the company a trade wants to reach.

Building types: new residential construction, residential renovation, new commercial construction, commercial renovation, new institutional construction, institutional renovation, industrial renovation. Every trade: Chicago construction leads by trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Frequently asked questions

How many construction permits does Chicago issue a month?

About 633 on average over the twelve months to September 2026; the busiest was July 2026 with 749.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the City of Chicago's building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.