Fayetteville, Arkansas Construction Permit Index, September 2026: 68.7

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Released October 15, 2026. Permits read October 9, 2026 from the City of Fayetteville's building permits.

The City of Fayetteville issued 69 construction permits in September 2026, which puts the Builtie Construction Permit Index for Fayetteville, Arkansas at 68.7 (its average month, October 2024 to September 2025 = 100), down 31.7% on September 2025 and down 15.9% on August 2026.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

September 2026 at a glance

MeasureSeptember 2026
Index (base = 100)68.7
Permits issued69
Change on August 2026-15.9%
Change on September 2025-31.7%
Base: average month100
Three-month average82.6
Three-month average, change on a year earlier-13.5%

The three months to September 2026 averaged 82.6, down 13.5% on the same three months a year earlier. Read the year-over-year change with care: September 2026 is well under the median month and may rise as late permits are added.

Fayetteville, Arkansas construction permit index, October 2024 to September 2026 50 100 150 200 250 base = 100 Oct 24 Jan 25 Apr 25 Jul 25 Oct 25 Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Sep 26 68.7

Average month, October 2024 to September 2025 = 100. Gaps are months below the publish rule. Permits read October 9, 2026.

Month by month

MonthPermits issuedIndexMonth over monthYear over yearNote
September 20266968.7-15.9%-31.7%
August 20268281.6-16.3%-15.5%
July 20269897.5-10.9%+8.9%
June 2026110109.5+34.1%-1.8%
May 20268281.6-20.4%+3.8%
April 2026103102.5-51.2%+5.1%
March 2026211210.0+33.5%+93.6%
February 2026158157.2+75.6%+92.7%
January 20269089.6-33.8%-14.3%
December 2025136135.3+106.1%+83.8%
November 20256665.7-18.5%-43.1%
October 20258180.6-19.8%-43.4%
September 2025101100.5+4.1%n/a
August 20259796.5+7.8%n/a
July 20259089.6-19.6%n/a
June 2025112111.4+41.8%n/a
May 20257978.6-19.4%n/a
April 20259897.5-10.1%n/a
March 2025109108.5+32.9%n/a
February 20258281.6-21.9%n/a
January 2025105104.5+41.9%n/a
December 20247473.6-36.2%n/a
November 2024116115.4-18.9%n/a
October 2024143142.3n/an/a

The base is Fayetteville, Arkansas's average month over October 2024 to September 2025: 100 permits.

What was permitted

Permits Builtie could classify by building type and work, for September 2026 and for the twelve months to it. Permits with no building type, demolitions and unclassified work are counted in the index but not here.

Building type and workPermits, September 2026Share, September 2026Share, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
New Residential Construction4567%75%
Residential Renovation1116%13%
Commercial Renovation812%9%
New Commercial Construction34%3%

How Fayetteville compares

Fayetteville, Arkansas is one of the 15 markets in the composite Builtie Construction Permit Index. Among the 17 markets indexed for September 2026, Fayetteville, Arkansas ranks 14 of 17 on year-over-year change.

What the Fayetteville, Arkansas data covers

The data is Fayetteville's own building permits. Neighbouring cities issue their own permits and are not in this count. Fayetteville's permit system lists the contractor company and its people on each permit, so the builder is read from the record rather than researched. Springdale, Rogers and Bentonville are not in the feed.

More on Fayetteville: Fayetteville construction permits by month; the September 2026 permit report; Fayetteville construction leads by trade.

How to cite

Builtie Construction Permit Index, Fayetteville, Arkansas, September 2026, builtie.com/fayetteville-arkansas-construction-permit-index/.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers inside it are included. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Plans and the Custom plan, where Builtie's team runs the outreach, are on the pricing page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Fayetteville, Arkansas construction permit index for September 2026?

68.7 (average month, October 2024 to September 2025 = 100), from 69 permits issued. Released October 15, 2026 by Builtie.

Is construction in Fayetteville up or down?

By permits issued, September 2026 was down 31.7% on September 2025 and down 15.9% on August 2026. The three months to September 2026 averaged 82.6, down 13.5% on the same three months a year earlier. Read the year-over-year change with care: September 2026 is well under the median month and may rise as late permits are added.

How is the index calculated?

Permits issued in the month, divided by Fayetteville, Arkansas's average month over October 2024 to September 2025, times 100. A month counts only with 40 or more permits and at least half the market's median month.

Where does the data come from?

The City of Fayetteville's own building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.