Little Rock Construction Permit Index, September 2026: 48.0

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Released October 15, 2026. Permits read October 9, 2026 from the City of Little Rock's building permits.

The City of Little Rock issued 45 construction permits in September 2026, which puts the Builtie Construction Permit Index for Little Rock at 48.0 (its average month, October 2024 to September 2025 = 100), down 61.2% on September 2025 and down 59.8% on August 2026.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

September 2026 at a glance

MeasureSeptember 2026
Index (base = 100)48.0
Permits issued45
Change on August 2026-59.8%
Change on September 2025-61.2%
Base: average month94
Three-month average84.3
Three-month average, change on a year earlier-19.4%

The three months to September 2026 averaged 84.3, down 19.4% on the same three months a year earlier. Read the year-over-year change with care: September 2026 is well under the median month and may rise as late permits are added.

Little Rock construction permit index, October 2024 to September 2026 40 60 80 100 120 140 base = 100 Oct 24 Jan 25 Apr 25 Jul 25 Oct 25 Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Sep 26 48.0

Average month, October 2024 to September 2025 = 100. Gaps are months below the publish rule. Permits read October 9, 2026.

Month by month

MonthPermits issuedIndexMonth over monthYear over yearNote
September 20264548.0-59.8%-61.2%
August 2026112119.6+40.0%+13.1%
July 20268085.4+1.3%+1.3%
June 20267984.3-1.2%-21.8%
May 20268085.4-9.1%+3.9%
April 20268894.0-20.0%-27.9%
March 2026110117.4+17.0%+18.3%
February 202694100.4+23.7%+51.6%
January 20267681.1+18.8%-5.0%
December 20256468.3-23.8%-33.3%
November 20258489.7+2.4%-8.7%
October 20258287.5-29.3%-23.4%
September 2025116123.8+17.2%n/a
August 202599105.7+25.3%n/a
July 20257984.3-21.8%n/a
June 2025101107.8+31.2%n/a
May 20257782.2-36.9%n/a
April 2025122130.2+31.2%n/a
March 20259399.3+50.0%n/a
February 20256266.2-22.5%n/a
January 20258085.4-16.7%n/a
December 202496102.5+4.3%n/a
November 20249298.2-14.0%n/a
October 2024107114.2n/an/a

The base is Little Rock's average month over October 2024 to September 2025: 94 permits.

What was permitted

Permits Builtie could classify by building type and work, for September 2026 and for the twelve months to it. Permits with no building type, demolitions and unclassified work are counted in the index but not here.

Building type and workPermits, September 2026Share, September 2026Share, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
New Residential Construction2351%40%
Residential Renovation1329%28%
Commercial Renovation613%25%
New Commercial Construction37%7%

How Little Rock compares

Little Rock is one of the 15 markets in the composite Builtie Construction Permit Index. Among the 17 markets indexed for September 2026, Little Rock ranks 16 of 17 on year-over-year change.

What the Little Rock data covers

The data is Little Rock's own building permits. Neighbouring cities issue their own permits and are not in this count. North Little Rock and Conway have their own feeds.

More on Little Rock: Little Rock construction permits by month; the September 2026 permit report; Little Rock construction leads by trade.

How to cite

Builtie Construction Permit Index, Little Rock, September 2026, builtie.com/little-rock-construction-permit-index/.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers inside it are included. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Plans and the Custom plan, where Builtie's team runs the outreach, are on the pricing page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Little Rock construction permit index for September 2026?

48.0 (average month, October 2024 to September 2025 = 100), from 45 permits issued. Released October 15, 2026 by Builtie.

Is construction in Little Rock up or down?

By permits issued, September 2026 was down 61.2% on September 2025 and down 59.8% on August 2026. The three months to September 2026 averaged 84.3, down 19.4% on the same three months a year earlier. Read the year-over-year change with care: September 2026 is well under the median month and may rise as late permits are added.

How is the index calculated?

Permits issued in the month, divided by Little Rock's average month over October 2024 to September 2025, times 100. A month counts only with 40 or more permits and at least half the market's median month.

Where does the data come from?

The City of Little Rock's own building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.