Los Angeles Construction Permits by Month

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Figures read October 9, 2026.

The City of Los Angeles issued 62,854 construction permits in the twelve months to September 2026. The busiest month was September 2026, with 5,820.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Permits issued in Los Angeles, month by month

MonthPermits issuedAgainst a year earlierNote
September 20265,820+10%
August 20265,436+4%
July 20265,210+1%
June 20265,283+4%
May 20265,117-3%
April 20265,225-3%
March 20265,646+4%
February 20264,948-1%
January 20265,076+2%
December 20255,005
November 20254,392
October 20255,696
September 20255,282
August 20255,231
July 20255,182
June 20255,100
May 20255,295
April 20255,362
March 20255,413
February 20255,004
January 20254,991
Los Angeles: permits issued per month Oct 2025 5,696 Nov 2025 4,392 Dec 2025 5,005 Jan 2026 5,076 Feb 2026 4,948 Mar 2026 5,646 Apr 2026 5,225 May 2026 5,117 Jun 2026 5,283 Jul 2026 5,210 Aug 2026 5,436 Sep 2026 5,820

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data.

A month is marked incomplete when its count is under half of the market's usual month: that is the city's publishing lag, not a slowdown.

What the Los Angeles data covers

The data is the City of Los Angeles: the building permits the Department of Building and Safety (LADBS) issues. Santa Monica, Pasadena, Glendale, Burbank, Long Beach and the rest of Los Angeles County issue their own permits and are not in the feed today. The city's open dataset names no contractor, so Builtie reads each permit's LADBS record for the contractor and their CSLB license, the architect and the engineer. Many Los Angeles permits are owner-builder, and on those the architect is the first contact.

Building types: new residential construction, residential renovation, new commercial construction, commercial renovation, new institutional construction, institutional renovation, industrial renovation. Every trade: Los Angeles construction leads by trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Frequently asked questions

How many construction permits does Los Angeles issue a month?

About 5,237 on average over the twelve months to September 2026; the busiest was September 2026 with 5,820.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the City of Los Angeles's building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.