Miami-Dade Construction Permit Index, September 2026: 95.6

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Released October 15, 2026. Permits read October 9, 2026 from Miami-Dade County's building permits.

Miami-Dade County issued 3,409 construction permits in September 2026, which puts the Builtie Construction Permit Index for Miami-Dade at 95.6 (its average month, January to September 2025 = 100), down 5.9% on September 2025 and down 3.2% on August 2026.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

September 2026 at a glance

MeasureSeptember 2026
Index (base = 100)95.6
Permits issued3,409
Change on August 2026-3.2%
Change on September 2025-5.9%
Base: average month3,565
Three-month average98.0
Three-month average, change on a year earlier-9.0%

The three months to September 2026 averaged 98.0, down 9.0% on the same three months a year earlier.

Miami-Dade construction permit index, January 2025 to September 2026 70 80 90 100 110 120 base = 100 Jan 25 Apr 25 Jul 25 Oct 25 Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Sep 26 95.6

Average month, January to September 2025 = 100. Gaps are months below the publish rule. Permits read October 9, 2026.

Month by month

MonthPermits issuedIndexMonth over monthYear over yearNote
September 20263,40995.6-3.2%-5.9%
August 20263,52398.8-0.7%-7.4%
July 20263,54999.6-1.8%-13.3%
June 20263,613101.4+12.1%-2.2%
May 20263,22390.4-13.8%-10.1%
April 20263,737104.8+0.2%-1.7%
March 20263,731104.7+24.6%+8.8%
February 20262,99584.0-5.9%0.0%
January 20263,18289.3+8.8%+4.0%
December 20252,92582.1+7.9%n/a
November 20252,71076.0-29.3%n/a
October 20253,833107.5+5.8%n/a
September 20253,622101.6-4.8%n/a
August 20253,803106.7-7.1%n/a
July 20254,094114.8+10.9%n/a
June 20253,693103.6+3.0%n/a
May 20253,586100.6-5.7%n/a
April 20253,802106.7+10.8%n/a
March 20253,43096.2+14.6%n/a
February 20252,99484.0-2.1%n/a
January 20253,05985.8n/an/a

The base is Miami-Dade's average month over January to September 2025, the months on record in the base year: 3,565 permits.

What was permitted

Permits Builtie could classify by building type and work, for September 2026 and for the twelve months to it. Permits with no building type, demolitions and unclassified work are counted in the index but not here.

Building type and workPermits, September 2026Share, September 2026Share, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
Residential Renovation1,20337%33%
Commercial Renovation97630%31%
New Residential Construction57518%18%
New Commercial Construction1565%6%
Industrial Renovation1585%5%
Institutional Renovation1505%4%
New Institutional Construction481%1%
New Industrial Construction110%1%

How Miami-Dade compares

Miami-Dade is one of the 15 markets in the composite Builtie Construction Permit Index. Among the 17 markets indexed for September 2026, Miami-Dade ranks 11 of 17 on year-over-year change.

What the Miami-Dade data covers

The feed is Miami-Dade County's permit system. About four in five permits are for unincorporated Miami-Dade; the rest span more than 30 municipalities, including the City of Miami, Coral Gables, Hialeah and Doral. Cities with their own building departments, such as Miami Beach, route only some permits through the county, so their coverage is partial. Miami-Dade issues a separate permit for each trade on a job, so these are permits, and one project can account for several of them.

More on Miami-Dade: Miami-Dade construction permits by month; the September 2026 permit report; Miami-Dade construction leads by trade.

How to cite

Builtie Construction Permit Index, Miami-Dade, September 2026, builtie.com/miami-construction-permit-index/.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers inside it are included. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Plans and the Custom plan, where Builtie's team runs the outreach, are on the pricing page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Miami-Dade construction permit index for September 2026?

95.6 (average month, January to September 2025 = 100), from 3,409 permits issued. Released October 15, 2026 by Builtie. Miami-Dade issues a separate permit for each trade on a job, so these are permits, and one project can account for several of them.

Is construction in Miami-Dade up or down?

By permits issued, September 2026 was down 5.9% on September 2025 and down 3.2% on August 2026. The three months to September 2026 averaged 98.0, down 9.0% on the same three months a year earlier.

How is the index calculated?

Permits issued in the month, divided by Miami-Dade's average month over January to September 2025, the months on record in the base year, times 100. A month counts only with 40 or more permits and at least half the market's median month.

Where does the data come from?

Miami-Dade County's own building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026. Miami-Dade issues a separate permit for each trade on a job, so these are permits, and one project can account for several of them.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.