Miami-Dade Construction Permits by Month

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Figures read October 9, 2026.

Miami-Dade County issued 40,430 construction permits in the twelve months to September 2026. The busiest month was October 2025, with 3,833.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Permits issued in Miami-Dade, month by month

MonthPermits issuedAgainst a year earlierNote
September 20263,409-6%
August 20263,523-7%
July 20263,549-13%
June 20263,613-2%
May 20263,223-10%
April 20263,737-2%
March 20263,731+9%
February 20262,995+0%
January 20263,182+4%
December 20252,925
November 20252,710
October 20253,833
September 20253,622
August 20253,803
July 20254,094
June 20253,693
May 20253,586
April 20253,802
March 20253,430
February 20252,994
January 20253,059
Miami-Dade: permits issued per month Oct 2025 3,833 Nov 2025 2,710 Dec 2025 2,925 Jan 2026 3,182 Feb 2026 2,995 Mar 2026 3,731 Apr 2026 3,737 May 2026 3,223 Jun 2026 3,613 Jul 2026 3,549 Aug 2026 3,523 Sep 2026 3,409

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data.

A month is marked incomplete when its count is under half of the market's usual month: that is the city's publishing lag, not a slowdown. Miami-Dade issues a separate permit for each trade on a job, so these are permits, and one project can account for several of them.

What the Miami-Dade data covers

The feed is Miami-Dade County's permit system. About four in five permits are for unincorporated Miami-Dade; the rest span more than 30 municipalities, including the City of Miami, Coral Gables, Hialeah and Doral. Cities with their own building departments, such as Miami Beach, route only some permits through the county, so their coverage is partial.

Building types: new residential construction, residential renovation, new commercial construction, commercial renovation, new institutional construction, institutional renovation, new industrial construction, industrial renovation. Every trade: Miami-Dade construction leads by trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Frequently asked questions

How many construction permits does Miami-Dade issue a month?

About 3,369 on average over the twelve months to September 2026; the busiest was October 2025 with 3,833.

Where do these numbers come from?

From Miami-Dade County's building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026. Miami-Dade issues a separate permit for each trade on a job, so these are permits, and one project can account for several of them.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.