Plumbing Construction Leads by City (2026): 49,275 Projects in 25 Markets

Rough-in plumbing pipes running through open wood framing
Live figures read October 9, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

On October 9, 2026, Builtie counted 49,275 plumbing projects still inside the plumbing award window across 25 markets in the United States and Canada. New York City leads with 23,037. The builder or general contractor awards plumbing, usually alongside the mechanical package; on custom homes the owner and designer often choose the fixtures while the builder picks the plumber.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Open plumbing projects in every market Builtie covers

MarketState or provinceProjects in the award windowPermitted in the last 90 days
New York CityNew York23,03716,361
AustinTexas8,0855,829
Miami-DadeFlorida4,5752,533
Los AngelesCalifornia2,8242,016
CalgaryAlberta2,4471,705
NashvilleTennessee1,5691,132
TorontoOntario1,427567
ChicagoIllinois1,283774
SeattleWashington712513
VancouverBritish Columbia694374
San AntonioTexas573193
Fort WorthTexas419158
KitchenerOntario232164
Fayetteville, ArkansasArkansas214111
TulsaOklahoma19294
AirdrieAlberta166111
Overland ParkKansas165104
Little RockArkansas15671
Grande PrairieAlberta11277
Windsor, OntarioOntario9348
Thunder BayOntario8649
North Little RockArkansas7756
St. LouisMissouri63
Red DeerAlberta3831
Broken ArrowOklahoma369

Across the 25 markets, 49,275 plumbing projects were inside the award window on October 9, 2026: 43,980 in the United States and 5,295 in Canada, 33,143 of them permitted in the last 90 days. Each market counts its own city's permits only, so a large count says as much about how much a city publishes as about how much it builds.

Plumbing: projects in the award window, by market New York City 23,037 Austin 8,085 Miami-Dade 4,575 Los Angeles 2,824 Calgary 2,447 Nashville 1,569 Toronto 1,427 Chicago 1,283 Seattle 712 Vancouver 694 San Antonio 573 Fort Worth 419

The twelve largest of 25 markets, read October 9, 2026.

When plumbing is awarded, and who decides

Builtie times plumbing from about 20% of the way through the build to about 45%, with the last realistic approach at about 55%. The builder or general contractor awards plumbing, usually alongside the mechanical package; on custom homes the owner and designer often choose the fixtures while the builder picks the plumber.

Tap a stage. The highlighted stage is where plumbing is typically awarded.

What to lead with: rough-in timing against framing, fixture and water-heater lead times, and the drainage and backflow work the inspector will check.

Running the pipeline

Plumbing work comes in waves that follow the permit record, so the pipeline that wins it starts from projects, not from a contact list. Track each project's stage, call the builder when it enters the window, and keep the dates that decide the package in the record. CRM for plumbing contractors covers what to look for in a CRM built around that.

More: construction leads for plumbers, and every market and trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

Where are the most plumbing construction leads in North America?

Among the markets Builtie covers, on October 9, 2026: New York City, 23,037 projects; Austin, 8,085 projects; Miami-Dade, 4,575 projects; Los Angeles, 2,824 projects; Calgary, 2,447 projects.

When should plumbing contractors contact builders?

Builtie times plumbing from about 20% of the way through the build to about 45%, with the last realistic approach at about 55%.

Who decides on plumbing for a new building?

The builder or general contractor awards plumbing, usually alongside the mechanical package; on custom homes the owner and designer often choose the fixtures while the builder picks the plumber.

How are these plumbing projects counted?

A project counts when its permit was issued in the last four years, the build is still inside the plumbing award window and the job is at least $5k of plumbing work. Trade sub-permits are grouped into their parent project.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.