Plumbing Construction Leads in New York City (2026): 21,747 Projects in the Award Window

A chrome faucet being fitted during a plumbing install
Live figures read September 23, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

To find plumbing construction leads in New York City, work from building permits and time the call to the build stage. On September 23, 2026, 21,747 permitted projects in New York City were still at the point where plumbing is awarded, and 15,270 of them were permitted in the last 90 days. The builder or general contractor awards plumbing, usually alongside the mechanical package; on custom homes the owner and designer often choose the fixtures while the builder picks the plumber. Builtie reads the permits, estimates each project's stage and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

Plumbing construction leads in New York City: 21,747 projects in the award window
Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

How many plumbing projects are open in New York City right now

MeasureNew York City
Projects in the plumbing award window21,747
Of those, permitted in the last 90 days15,270
Median declared construction value of those projects$567,534
Rank among the nine covered cities for plumbing1 of 9

A project counts when its permit was issued in the last four years, the build is still inside the stage when plumbing is awarded, and the job is big enough to be worth quoting: at least $5k of plumbing work. Trade sub-permits are not counted as projects.

Plumbing: projects in the award window, by city New York City 21,747 Austin 7,731 Miami-Dade 4,586 Calgary 2,205 Toronto 1,631 Nashville 1,422 Chicago 1,136 Seattle 726 Vancouver 629

Read September 23, 2026 from Builtie's permit data. New York City is one of nine cities with live counts.

When plumbing is awarded, and who decides

Builtie times plumbing at 20% to 45% of the way through a build, with the last realistic approach at about 55%; the plumbing crew is usually on site between 35% and 65%. The builder or general contractor awards plumbing, usually alongside the mechanical package; on custom homes the owner and designer often choose the fixtures while the builder picks the plumber.

Tap a stage. The highlighted stage is where plumbing is typically awarded.

What to lead with when you call: rough-in timing against framing, fixture and water-heater lead times, and the drainage and backflow work the inspector will check.

How New York City permits show plumbing work

In New York City, plumbing work carries its own permit, and the firm named on it is the contractor already hired. A trade permit tells you who won, not who is still choosing, so Builtie groups trade permits into their parent project and counts the project, not the permit.

All five boroughs are in the feed, which has run since February 27, 2026. New York issues separate permits for each trade, so the firm named on a permit is often the trade contractor, an engineer or an expediter rather than the developer. Builtie groups the permits into projects and resolves the owner and builder separately.

Who is winning this work today: the most active plumbing contractors in New York City, ranked from the permit record.

Other trades in New York City

TradeProjects in the award windowPermitted in the last 90 days
Electrical leads in New York City23,08216,605
HVAC and Mechanical leads in New York City23,23316,756
Roofing leads in New York City17,60415,252
Framing leads in New York City11,83711,133
Drywall leads in New York City20,7109,590
Flooring leads in New York City16,8463,786
Cabinetry and Millwork leads in New York City15,9882,928

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Across the United States: Construction leads for plumbers (US), with projects in the award window for six metros side by side.

Frequently asked questions

How do I find plumbing construction leads in New York City?

Start from building permits, not bid boards: most private plumbing work is awarded by the builder or GC without a public bid. Builtie reads New York City's permits, keeps the 21,747 projects still inside the plumbing award window (21,747 on September 23, 2026), and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

When should plumbing contractors contact a builder in New York City?

Between about 20% and 45% of the way through the build, and no later than about 55%. After that the package is usually awarded, and the project is better used as an introduction for the builder's next job.

Who awards plumbing work on new construction in New York City?

The builder or general contractor awards plumbing, usually alongside the mechanical package; on custom homes the owner and designer often choose the fixtures while the builder picks the plumber.

How many plumbing projects does Builtie track in New York City?

21,747 projects were inside the plumbing award window on September 23, 2026, 15,270 of them permitted in the last 90 days. The count refreshes hourly.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.