Cabinetry and Millwork Construction Leads in New York City (2026): 15,988 Projects in the Award Window

Custom cabinet boxes being installed in a new home
Live figures read September 23, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

To find cabinetry construction leads in New York City, work from building permits and time the call to the build stage. On September 23, 2026, 15,988 permitted projects in New York City were still at the point where cabinetry is awarded, and 2,928 of them were permitted in the last 90 days. The builder or developer awards cabinetry, often with an interior designer or kitchen designer specifying it; on custom homes the owner decides. Builtie reads the permits, estimates each project's stage and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

Cabinetry and Millwork construction leads in New York City: 15,988 projects in the award window
Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

How many cabinetry projects are open in New York City right now

MeasureNew York City
Projects in the cabinetry award window15,988
Of those, permitted in the last 90 days2,928
Median declared construction value of those projects$498,326
Rank among the nine covered cities for cabinetry1 of 9

A project counts when its permit was issued in the last four years, the build is still inside the stage when cabinetry is awarded, and the job is big enough to be worth quoting: at least $10k of cabinetry work. Trade sub-permits are not counted as projects.

Cabinetry and Millwork: projects in the award window, by city New York City 15,988 Austin 7,594 Miami-Dade 3,460 Calgary 2,101 Toronto 1,700 Nashville 1,050 Chicago 976 Vancouver 595 Seattle 589

Read September 23, 2026 from Builtie's permit data. New York City is one of nine cities with live counts.

When cabinetry is awarded, and who decides

Builtie times cabinetry at 50% to 70% of the way through a build, with the last realistic approach at about 80%; the cabinetry crew is usually on site between 65% and 85%. The builder or developer awards cabinetry, often with an interior designer or kitchen designer specifying it; on custom homes the owner decides.

Tap a stage. The highlighted stage is where cabinetry is typically awarded.

What to lead with when you call: shop drawings, your production lead time and a proposed delivery date that fits the finishing schedule. Cabinetry carries 8 to 12 week lead times, so the order is usually placed around framing even though the window stays open until finishing.

How New York City permits show cabinetry work

In New York City, cabinetry work carries its own permit, and the firm named on it is the contractor already hired. A trade permit tells you who won, not who is still choosing, so Builtie groups trade permits into their parent project and counts the project, not the permit.

All five boroughs are in the feed, which has run since February 27, 2026. New York issues separate permits for each trade, so the firm named on a permit is often the trade contractor, an engineer or an expediter rather than the developer. Builtie groups the permits into projects and resolves the owner and builder separately.

Other trades in New York City

TradeProjects in the award windowPermitted in the last 90 days
Electrical leads in New York City23,08216,605
Plumbing leads in New York City21,74715,270
HVAC and Mechanical leads in New York City23,23316,756
Roofing leads in New York City17,60415,252
Framing leads in New York City11,83711,133
Drywall leads in New York City20,7109,590
Flooring leads in New York City16,8463,786

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

How do I find cabinetry construction leads in New York City?

Start from building permits, not bid boards: most private cabinetry work is awarded by the builder or GC without a public bid. Builtie reads New York City's permits, keeps the 15,988 projects still inside the cabinetry award window (15,988 on September 23, 2026), and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

When should cabinet and millwork shops contact a builder in New York City?

Between about 50% and 70% of the way through the build, and no later than about 80%. After that the package is usually awarded, and the project is better used as an introduction for the builder's next job.

Who awards cabinetry work on new construction in New York City?

The builder or developer awards cabinetry, often with an interior designer or kitchen designer specifying it; on custom homes the owner decides.

How many cabinetry projects does Builtie track in New York City?

15,988 projects were inside the cabinetry award window on September 23, 2026, 2,928 of them permitted in the last 90 days. The count refreshes hourly.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.