The Best Construction Lead Software in New York City (2026), and What Each Tool Actually Finds

A building under construction with a crane in New York City
Live figures read September 23, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

For private projects before they are bid, Builtie, which reads New York City's permits and attaches a verified decision maker. For published commercial bids, ConstructConnect or Dodge; for GC invitations, BuildingConnected; for public work, PASSPort, New York City's procurement portal, and the School Construction Authority's own bid listings. Each trade has a page below with its own count and award window.

Construction lead software in New York City
Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

The shortlist for New York City

ToolWhat it findsCoverage in New York City
BuiltiePermitted private projects, the builder or GC behind them, and a verified decision makerLive permit feed for New York City, with a verified decision maker on each project
ConstructConnectPublished commercial projects, plans and bid informationNational
Dodge Construction NetworkCommercial project reports and participantsStrongest in the US
BuildingConnectedBid invitations from general contractorsWherever your GCs use it
Public portalsWork public owners must advertisePASSPort, New York City's procurement portal, and the School Construction Authority's own bid listings
Angi, Thumbtack, Houzz ProHomeowner requestsMetro-wide

Category-level descriptions as of September 2026; check scope and pricing with each vendor. Job-management tools such as Jobber, Buildertrend and Procore manage leads you already have; see which software finds leads.

Leads by trade in New York City

Permitted projects in New York City still inside each trade's award window on September 23, 2026. Each trade has its own page with the timing, who decides and what to lead with.

TradeProjects in the award windowPermitted in the last 90 days
Electrical leads in New York City23,08216,605
Plumbing leads in New York City21,74715,270
HVAC and Mechanical leads in New York City23,23316,756
Roofing leads in New York City17,60415,252
Framing leads in New York City11,83711,133
Drywall leads in New York City20,7109,590
Flooring leads in New York City16,8463,786
Cabinetry and Millwork leads in New York City15,9882,928

How busy New York City is

New York City issued 53,624 permits from February 27 to June 30, 2026, with $17,138 million declared. The full New York City H1 2026 construction report breaks that down by month, work type and applicant.

1,271 builders and developers pulled a new-build permit in the last 12 months; Builtie holds a phone number for 86% of them and a website for 75%. Who they are and how to reach them.

What to know about New York City permits

All five boroughs are in the feed, which has run since February 27, 2026. New York issues separate permits for each trade, so the firm named on a permit is often the trade contractor, an engineer or an expediter rather than the developer. Builtie groups the permits into projects and resolves the owner and builder separately.

Public work in New York City is posted on PASSPort, New York City's procurement portal, and the School Construction Authority's own bid listings. Across the state: New York State Contract Reporter. Federal work: SAM.gov. Where to find construction bids in New York City.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Every trade in New York City, from excavation to landscaping, with its own count and award window: New York City construction leads by trade.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best construction lead software in New York City?

For private projects before they are bid, Builtie, which reads New York City's permits and attaches a verified decision maker. For published commercial bids, ConstructConnect or Dodge; for GC invitations, BuildingConnected; for public work, PASSPort, New York City's procurement portal, and the School Construction Authority's own bid listings.

How many construction projects does Builtie track in New York City?

It depends on the trade, because each trade is awarded at a different stage. On September 23, 2026, 23,082 projects in New York City were inside the electrical award window and 16,846 inside the flooring window; the table on this page shows eight trades.

Where are public construction tenders posted in New York City?

On PASSPort, New York City's procurement portal, and the School Construction Authority's own bid listings. Provincially or statewide: New York State Contract Reporter. Federal work: SAM.gov.

What does construction lead software cost in New York City?

Public portals are mostly free. ConstructConnect and Dodge are quoted subscriptions. Builtie is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects or $99 for 50 with outreach, with a 7-day free trial.