Framing Construction Leads in New York City (2026): 11,837 Projects in the Award Window

An open wood-framed interior during construction
Live figures read September 23, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

To find framing construction leads in New York City, work from building permits and time the call to the build stage. On September 23, 2026, 11,837 permitted projects in New York City were still at the point where framing is awarded, and 11,133 of them were permitted in the last 90 days. The builder or general contractor books framing crews while the foundation is going in, often from a short list of crews it already trusts. Builtie reads the permits, estimates each project's stage and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

Framing construction leads in New York City: 11,837 projects in the award window
Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

How many framing projects are open in New York City right now

MeasureNew York City
Projects in the framing award window11,837
Of those, permitted in the last 90 days11,133
Median declared construction value of those projects$665,625
Rank among the nine covered cities for framing1 of 9

A project counts when its permit was issued in the last four years, the build is still inside the stage when framing is awarded, and the job is big enough to be worth quoting: at least $15k of framing work. Trade sub-permits are not counted as projects.

Framing: projects in the award window, by city New York City 11,837 Austin 3,670 Miami-Dade 2,542 Calgary 971 Nashville 903 Toronto 628 Chicago 569 Seattle 438 Vancouver 292

Read September 23, 2026 from Builtie's permit data. New York City is one of nine cities with live counts.

When framing is awarded, and who decides

Builtie times framing at 0% to 20% of the way through a build, with the last realistic approach at about 30%; the framing crew is usually on site between 15% and 45%. The builder or general contractor books framing crews while the foundation is going in, often from a short list of crews it already trusts.

Tap a stage. The highlighted stage is where framing is typically awarded.

What to lead with when you call: crew availability for the exact weeks the foundation will be ready, lumber sourcing and your safety record.

How New York City permits show framing work

In New York City, framing work carries its own permit, and the firm named on it is the contractor already hired. A trade permit tells you who won, not who is still choosing, so Builtie groups trade permits into their parent project and counts the project, not the permit.

All five boroughs are in the feed, which has run since February 27, 2026. New York issues separate permits for each trade, so the firm named on a permit is often the trade contractor, an engineer or an expediter rather than the developer. Builtie groups the permits into projects and resolves the owner and builder separately.

Other trades in New York City

TradeProjects in the award windowPermitted in the last 90 days
Electrical leads in New York City23,08216,605
Plumbing leads in New York City21,74715,270
HVAC and Mechanical leads in New York City23,23316,756
Roofing leads in New York City17,60415,252
Drywall leads in New York City20,7109,590
Flooring leads in New York City16,8463,786
Cabinetry and Millwork leads in New York City15,9882,928

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

How do I find framing construction leads in New York City?

Start from building permits, not bid boards: most private framing work is awarded by the builder or GC without a public bid. Builtie reads New York City's permits, keeps the 11,837 projects still inside the framing award window (11,837 on September 23, 2026), and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

When should framing contractors contact a builder in New York City?

Between about 0% and 20% of the way through the build, and no later than about 30%. After that the package is usually awarded, and the project is better used as an introduction for the builder's next job.

Who awards framing work on new construction in New York City?

The builder or general contractor books framing crews while the foundation is going in, often from a short list of crews it already trusts.

How many framing projects does Builtie track in New York City?

11,837 projects were inside the framing award window on September 23, 2026, 11,133 of them permitted in the last 90 days. The count refreshes hourly.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.