HVAC and Mechanical Construction Leads in New York City (2026): 23,233 Projects in the Award Window

Gas and HVAC piping mounted on a brick wall
Live figures read September 23, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

To find HVAC construction leads in New York City, work from building permits and time the call to the build stage. On September 23, 2026, 23,233 permitted projects in New York City were still at the point where HVAC is awarded, and 16,756 of them were permitted in the last 90 days. The general contractor or builder awards the mechanical package; on commercial work a mechanical engineer designs it first, and on multi-unit residential the developer often sets the equipment standard. Builtie reads the permits, estimates each project's stage and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

HVAC and Mechanical construction leads in New York City: 23,233 projects in the award window
Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

How many HVAC projects are open in New York City right now

MeasureNew York City
Projects in the HVAC award window23,233
Of those, permitted in the last 90 days16,756
Median declared construction value of those projects$453,200
Rank among the nine covered cities for HVAC1 of 9

A project counts when its permit was issued in the last four years, the build is still inside the stage when HVAC is awarded, and the job is big enough to be worth quoting: at least $6k of HVAC work. Trade sub-permits are not counted as projects.

HVAC and Mechanical: projects in the award window, by city New York City 23,233 Austin 7,733 Miami-Dade 4,944 Calgary 2,379 Toronto 1,627 Nashville 1,492 Chicago 1,183 Seattle 774 Vancouver 646

Read September 23, 2026 from Builtie's permit data. New York City is one of nine cities with live counts.

When HVAC is awarded, and who decides

Builtie times HVAC at 20% to 45% of the way through a build, with the last realistic approach at about 55%; the HVAC crew is usually on site between 35% and 65%. The general contractor or builder awards the mechanical package; on commercial work a mechanical engineer designs it first, and on multi-unit residential the developer often sets the equipment standard.

Tap a stage. The highlighted stage is where HVAC is typically awarded.

What to lead with when you call: load calculations, equipment lead times, energy-code compliance and duct coordination while the frame is still open.

How New York City permits show HVAC work

In New York City, HVAC work carries its own permit, and the firm named on it is the contractor already hired. A trade permit tells you who won, not who is still choosing, so Builtie groups trade permits into their parent project and counts the project, not the permit.

All five boroughs are in the feed, which has run since February 27, 2026. New York issues separate permits for each trade, so the firm named on a permit is often the trade contractor, an engineer or an expediter rather than the developer. Builtie groups the permits into projects and resolves the owner and builder separately.

Other trades in New York City

TradeProjects in the award windowPermitted in the last 90 days
Electrical leads in New York City23,08216,605
Plumbing leads in New York City21,74715,270
Roofing leads in New York City17,60415,252
Framing leads in New York City11,83711,133
Drywall leads in New York City20,7109,590
Flooring leads in New York City16,8463,786
Cabinetry and Millwork leads in New York City15,9882,928

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Across the United States: Construction leads for HVAC contractors (US), with projects in the award window for six metros side by side.

Frequently asked questions

How do I find HVAC construction leads in New York City?

Start from building permits, not bid boards: most private HVAC work is awarded by the builder or GC without a public bid. Builtie reads New York City's permits, keeps the 23,233 projects still inside the HVAC award window (23,233 on September 23, 2026), and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

When should HVAC and mechanical contractors contact a builder in New York City?

Between about 20% and 45% of the way through the build, and no later than about 55%. After that the package is usually awarded, and the project is better used as an introduction for the builder's next job.

Who awards HVAC work on new construction in New York City?

The general contractor or builder awards the mechanical package; on commercial work a mechanical engineer designs it first, and on multi-unit residential the developer often sets the equipment standard.

How many HVAC projects does Builtie track in New York City?

23,233 projects were inside the HVAC award window on September 23, 2026, 16,756 of them permitted in the last 90 days. The count refreshes hourly.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.