Seattle Construction Permits by Month

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Figures read October 9, 2026.

The City of Seattle issued 5,831 construction permits in the twelve months to September 2026. The busiest month was March 2026, with 611.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Permits issued in Seattle, month by month

MonthPermits issuedAgainst a year earlierNote
September 2026455+0%
August 2026516+7%
July 2026508+1%
June 2026537-3%
May 2026476-17%
April 2026562+1%
March 2026611+15%
February 2026383-3%
January 2026443+3%
December 2025496
November 2025352
October 2025492
September 2025454
August 2025481
July 2025504
June 2025551
May 2025571
April 2025558
March 2025533
February 2025395
January 2025430
Seattle: permits issued per month Oct 2025 492 Nov 2025 352 Dec 2025 496 Jan 2026 443 Feb 2026 383 Mar 2026 611 Apr 2026 562 May 2026 476 Jun 2026 537 Jul 2026 508 Aug 2026 516 Sep 2026 455

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data.

A month is marked incomplete when its count is under half of the market's usual month: that is the city's publishing lag, not a slowdown.

What the Seattle data covers

Seattle's feed rarely names the builder: 1.4% of new-build permits carry one. Builtie resolves the company behind a Seattle project from other records, and does not publish a Seattle builder count because it would describe the feed rather than the market.

Building types: new residential construction, residential renovation, commercial renovation, institutional renovation, industrial renovation. Every trade: Seattle construction leads by trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Frequently asked questions

How many construction permits does Seattle issue a month?

About 485 on average over the twelve months to September 2026; the busiest was March 2026 with 611.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the City of Seattle's building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.