Waterproofing Construction Leads by City (2026): 38,669 Projects in 25 Markets

Crew placing and finishing concrete on a construction site
Live figures read October 9, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

On October 9, 2026, Builtie counted 38,669 waterproofing projects still inside the waterproofing award window across 25 markets in the United States and Canada. New York City leads with 18,242. The general contractor awards waterproofing around the foundation and the building envelope; an envelope consultant or the architect often specifies the system.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Open waterproofing projects in every market Builtie covers

MarketState or provinceProjects in the award windowPermitted in the last 90 days
New York CityNew York18,24215,683
AustinTexas7,0306,396
Miami-DadeFlorida3,4712,169
Los AngelesCalifornia1,9551,616
CalgaryAlberta1,7671,478
NashvilleTennessee1,151937
ChicagoIllinois973681
TorontoOntario962514
VancouverBritish Columbia537346
SeattleWashington531441
San AntonioTexas508207
Fort WorthTexas327157
KitchenerOntario189153
TulsaOklahoma177105
AirdrieAlberta140113
Fayetteville, ArkansasArkansas135106
Overland ParkKansas12093
Little RockArkansas9758
Thunder BayOntario7652
Grande PrairieAlberta6653
Windsor, OntarioOntario6545
North Little RockArkansas6353
St. LouisMissouri32
Broken ArrowOklahoma3112
Red DeerAlberta2418

Across the 25 markets, 38,669 waterproofing projects were inside the award window on October 9, 2026: 34,843 in the United States and 3,826 in Canada, 31,518 of them permitted in the last 90 days. Each market counts its own city's permits only, so a large count says as much about how much a city publishes as about how much it builds.

Waterproofing: projects in the award window, by market New York City 18,242 Austin 7,030 Miami-Dade 3,471 Los Angeles 1,955 Calgary 1,767 Nashville 1,151 Chicago 973 Toronto 962 Vancouver 537 Seattle 531 San Antonio 508 Fort Worth 327

The twelve largest of 25 markets, read October 9, 2026.

When waterproofing is awarded, and who decides

Builtie times waterproofing from about 10% of the way through the build to about 35%, with the last realistic approach at about 45%. The general contractor awards waterproofing around the foundation and the building envelope; an envelope consultant or the architect often specifies the system.

Tap a stage. The highlighted stage is where waterproofing is typically awarded.

What to lead with: below-grade and envelope systems, warranty terms and inspection coordination.

Running the pipeline

Waterproofing work comes in waves that follow the permit record, so the pipeline that wins it starts from projects, not from a contact list. Track each project's stage, call the builder when it enters the window, and keep the foundation date, the specified system and the envelope consultant in the record. CRM for waterproofing contractors covers what to look for in a CRM built around that.

More: construction leads for subcontractors, and every market and trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

Where are the most waterproofing construction leads in North America?

Among the markets Builtie covers, on October 9, 2026: New York City, 18,242 projects; Austin, 7,030 projects; Miami-Dade, 3,471 projects; Los Angeles, 1,955 projects; Calgary, 1,767 projects.

When should waterproofing contractors contact builders?

Builtie times waterproofing from about 10% of the way through the build to about 35%, with the last realistic approach at about 45%.

Who decides on waterproofing for a new building?

The general contractor awards waterproofing around the foundation and the building envelope; an envelope consultant or the architect often specifies the system.

How are these waterproofing projects counted?

A project counts when its permit was issued in the last four years, the build is still inside the waterproofing award window and the job is at least $8k of waterproofing work. Trade sub-permits are grouped into their parent project.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.