Windows, Doors and Glazing Construction Leads by City (2026): 42,934 Projects in 25 Markets

Large windows and glazed doors on a newly built house
Live figures read October 9, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

On October 9, 2026, Builtie counted 42,934 window, door and glazing projects still inside the window, door and glazing award window across 25 markets in the United States and Canada. New York City leads with 20,307. The builder or general contractor awards windows and doors around framing, because they close in the building; on commercial work the architect and envelope consultant specify the glazing system.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Open window, door and glazing projects in every market Builtie covers

MarketState or provinceProjects in the award windowPermitted in the last 90 days
New York CityNew York20,30717,729
AustinTexas7,0396,405
Miami-DadeFlorida4,1092,784
Los AngelesCalifornia2,2411,899
CalgaryAlberta2,0981,805
NashvilleTennessee1,4651,248
ChicagoIllinois1,149857
TorontoOntario1,026569
SeattleWashington644552
VancouverBritish Columbia612419
San AntonioTexas511210
Fort WorthTexas346176
KitchenerOntario210173
TulsaOklahoma184112
Fayetteville, ArkansasArkansas150120
AirdrieAlberta146119
Overland ParkKansas134107
Little RockArkansas11070
Grande PrairieAlberta9279
Thunder BayOntario8157
St. LouisMissouri74
Windsor, OntarioOntario6948
North Little RockArkansas6656
Red DeerAlberta4034
Broken ArrowOklahoma3112

Across the 25 markets, 42,934 window, door and glazing projects were inside the award window on October 9, 2026: 38,560 in the United States and 4,374 in Canada, 35,714 of them permitted in the last 90 days. Each market counts its own city's permits only, so a large count says as much about how much a city publishes as about how much it builds.

Windows, Doors and Glazing: projects in the award window, by market New York City 20,307 Austin 7,039 Miami-Dade 4,109 Los Angeles 2,241 Calgary 2,098 Nashville 1,465 Chicago 1,149 Toronto 1,026 Seattle 644 Vancouver 612 San Antonio 511 Fort Worth 346

The twelve largest of 25 markets, read October 9, 2026.

When window, door and glazing is awarded, and who decides

Builtie times window, door and glazing from about 15% of the way through the build to about 35%, with the last realistic approach at about 45%. The builder or general contractor awards windows and doors around framing, because they close in the building; on commercial work the architect and envelope consultant specify the glazing system.

Tap a stage. The highlighted stage is where window, door and glazing is typically awarded.

What to lead with: product lead times, rough-opening coordination with the framer, and energy performance.

Running the pipeline

Windows, Doors and Glazing work comes in waves that follow the permit record, so the pipeline that wins it starts from projects, not from a contact list. Track each project's stage, call the builder when it enters the window, and keep the framing date, rough-opening sizes and the product lead time you quoted in the record. CRM for window, door and glazing contractors covers what to look for in a CRM built around that.

More: construction leads for window and door installers, and every market and trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

Where are the most window, door and glazing construction leads in North America?

Among the markets Builtie covers, on October 9, 2026: New York City, 20,307 projects; Austin, 7,039 projects; Miami-Dade, 4,109 projects; Los Angeles, 2,241 projects; Calgary, 2,098 projects.

When should window, door and glazing contractors contact builders?

Builtie times window, door and glazing from about 15% of the way through the build to about 35%, with the last realistic approach at about 45%.

Who decides on window, door and glazing for a new building?

The builder or general contractor awards windows and doors around framing, because they close in the building; on commercial work the architect and envelope consultant specify the glazing system.

How are these window, door and glazing projects counted?

A project counts when its permit was issued in the last four years, the build is still inside the window, door and glazing award window and the job is at least $8k of window, door and glazing work. Trade sub-permits are grouped into their parent project.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.