The Best Lead Generation Apps for Small Trade Businesses in 2026, Sorted by Who Pays You

Social media apps on a phone home screen
Pick the app by who pays you. Builtie construction intelligence content.

The best lead generation app for a small trade business depends on who your customer is. If you sell to homeowners, start with a free Google Business Profile, then the marketplaces: Google Local Services Ads, Angi, Thumbtack, HomeStars in Canada and Houzz Pro. You pay per lead or per month whether or not you win the job. If you sell to builders, general contractors and developers, the work lives in building permits and bid invitations: Builtie turns permitted private projects into a named decision maker, BuildingConnected and PlanHub carry GC bid invitations, and ConstructConnect covers published commercial bids. Job-management apps such as Jobber and Buildertrend are worth having, but they manage leads rather than find them.

Diagram splitting lead apps for small trades into homeowner marketplaces and builder, GC and developer project leads
Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

The shortlist, sorted by who pays you

AppWho the customer isHow you payWhat a small shop should watch
Google Business ProfileHomeowners searching nearbyFreeReviews and photos decide it. Do this before paying for anything.
Google Local Services AdsHomeowners searching nearbyPer leadRequires Google's screening. You can dispute leads that are not real jobs.
AngiHomeownersPer lead or ad spendThe same request often reaches several pros, so speed of reply decides who wins.
ThumbtackHomeownersPer lead, priced by job typeSet your service area and job types tightly or you pay for work you do not want.
HomeStars (Canada)Homeowners in CanadaSubscription for a pro profileRanking follows reviews, so it rewards shops that already have happy customers.
Houzz ProHomeowners, mostly remodel and designSubscription including softwareStrongest for kitchens, baths and design-led work.
BuildingConnectedGeneral contractors inviting subcontractorsFree for subcontractors to receive invitationsYou see what a GC chose to send you. Get on the bid lists first.
PlanHubGeneral contractors posting commercial projectsFree tier and paid plansCommercial work with bid paperwork: insurance, bonding, deadlines.
ConstructConnectOwners and GCs on published commercial projectsSubscriptionBuilt for firms that bid commercial work every week.
BuiltieBuilders, GCs and developers behind permitted private projects$79 or $99 per seat per monthOpening a project spends one credit; the decision maker, email, phone and call script are included.

Pricing models and product scope as of September 2026; check each vendor before you sign. For why Jobber, Buildertrend, JobTread and Procore are not on this list, see lead generation vs construction management software.

The number that decides it: how many projects your trade can still win

A lead app is only as good as the supply behind it. The table counts permitted projects in each city where the build is still at the stage when that trade is being chosen. It uses permits issued in the last four years, leaves out trade sub-permits (a plumbing permit is not a new project), and drops jobs too small for the trade to bother quoting.

CityElectricalPlumbingRoofingDrywallPaintingFlooring
New York23,08221,74717,60420,71018,75116,846
Austin7,7337,7315,8748,4498,3627,603
Miami-Dade4,9004,5863,8124,3974,0713,707
Calgary2,3642,2051,5862,4252,3482,173
Toronto1,6351,6311,2481,9361,9351,762
Nashville1,4861,4221,2641,3451,2311,147
Chicago1,1801,1369151,1331,1701,057
Seattle767726605705735630
Vancouver646629497665677625
Electrical: permitted projects still in the award window, by city New York 23,082 projects Austin 7,733 projects Miami-Dade 4,900 projects Calgary 2,364 projects Toronto 1,635 projects Nashville 1,486 projects Chicago 1,180 projects Seattle 767 projects Vancouver 646 projects

Counts read from Builtie's permit data on September 23, 2026. New York is the widest bar at 100%.

Read on September 23, 2026 from Builtie's permit data and refreshed hourly. Toronto means the City of Toronto, not the wider GTA. New York's permit feed starts in February 2026, so its history is shorter than the other cities'. Austin states a construction cost on few permits, so its counts are the least filtered by job size. The homepage project finder gives the live number for any trade and city.

What a lead really costs a small shop

Compare apps on cost per job won, not cost per lead. The arithmetic is the same for every channel: what you pay divided by how many of those leads become work. The numbers below are an illustration; plug in your own.

  • Pay-per-lead marketplace: suppose a lead costs $40 and you win one in eight. Each job costs $320 in lead fees, and you pay for the seven you lose.
  • Project leads: a Starter seat is $79 a month for 20 projects, about $4 a project. If one in twenty becomes work, the job costs $79, and the customer is a builder who may send the next one too.
  • Referrals: free per lead and the best close rate there is, but you cannot turn the volume up when the calendar empties.

The difference that does not show in the arithmetic is repeat work. A homeowner hires you once. A builder or GC who likes your work puts you on the next project, and the one after.

When a small shop should not buy a project-lead tool

  • You only do emergency or service calls for homeowners. Marketplaces and Google fit that demand; permits do not.
  • Your calendar is full for months from referrals. Protect those relationships instead.
  • You cannot yet meet a general contractor's paperwork: liability insurance, workers' compensation coverage, certificates on request. Get those in place first, or the first GC you win will be the first one you lose.

Plans and coverage

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie covers North America, with its deepest permit and contact data in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started. How much a city yields depends on what that municipality publishes, so ask for live sample projects in your own city before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best lead generation app for a small trade business?

It depends on who pays you. For homeowner work, a free Google Business Profile first, then Google Local Services Ads, Angi, Thumbtack, HomeStars in Canada or Houzz Pro. For work from builders, GCs and developers, Builtie for permitted private projects with the decision maker attached, and BuildingConnected or PlanHub for bid invitations.

Which lead generation software is best for small residential contractors?

Residential contractors selling to homeowners do best with Houzz Pro, Angi, Thumbtack or Google Local Services Ads. Residential trades selling to home builders and developers, such as framers, drywallers, cabinet shops and flooring installers, do better with permit-based project leads like Builtie, because the builder, not the homeowner, awards the work.

Are Angi and Thumbtack leads shared with other contractors?

Often, yes. Marketplaces usually send a request to several pros or let the homeowner contact several, so the first to respond tends to win. Budget for the leads you will lose, not only the ones you win.

Is there a free way to find construction work for a small contractor?

Yes. Building permits are public in most North American cities, BuildingConnected is free for subcontractors to receive invitations, and public tender portals are free to browse. The cost of the free route is time: turning a permit into the right person to call takes research.

How many projects does Builtie have for my trade in my city?

The table on this page shows six trades across nine cities as of September 23, 2026. For any trade and city, use the project finder on the Builtie homepage, which reads the same data live.

Is Builtie affordable for a one-person trade business?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects, and there is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects, so a one-person shop can test it before paying. Growth, at $99, adds LinkedIn and email outreach.