Calgary Construction Permit Index, September 2026: 91.8

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Released October 15, 2026. Permits read October 9, 2026 from the City of Calgary's building permits.

The City of Calgary issued 1,713 construction permits in September 2026, which puts the Builtie Construction Permit Index for Calgary at 91.8 (its average month, January to September 2025 = 100), up 3.8% on September 2025 and down 11.2% on August 2026.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

September 2026 at a glance

MeasureSeptember 2026
Index (base = 100)91.8
Permits issued1,713
Change on August 2026-11.2%
Change on September 2025+3.8%
Base: average month1,866
Three-month average101.3
Three-month average, change on a year earlier+1.1%

The three months to September 2026 averaged 101.3, up 1.1% on the same three months a year earlier.

Calgary construction permit index, January 2025 to September 2026 40 60 80 100 120 140 base = 100 Jan 25 Apr 25 Jul 25 Oct 25 Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Sep 26 91.8

Average month, January to September 2025 = 100. Gaps are months below the publish rule. Permits read October 9, 2026.

Month by month

MonthPermits issuedIndexMonth over monthYear over yearNote
September 20261,71391.8-11.2%+3.8%
August 20261,928103.3-5.1%+2.7%
July 20262,031108.9-15.1%-2.5%
June 20262,392128.2+43.8%+24.3%
May 20261,66389.1+1.8%-20.6%
April 20261,63487.6+15.0%-19.6%
March 20261,42176.2+26.8%-24.1%
February 20261,12160.1-19.1%-28.0%
January 20261,38674.3-3.5%-18.4%
December 20251,43777.0-12.6%n/a
November 20251,64588.2-27.9%n/a
October 20252,283122.4+38.4%n/a
September 20251,65088.4-12.1%n/a
August 20251,877100.6-9.9%n/a
July 20252,084111.7+8.3%n/a
June 20251,925103.2-8.1%n/a
May 20252,094112.2+3.1%n/a
April 20252,032108.9+8.5%n/a
March 20251,873100.4+20.3%n/a
February 20251,55783.5-8.3%n/a
January 20251,69891.0n/an/a

The base is Calgary's average month over January to September 2025, the months on record in the base year: 1,866 permits.

What was permitted

Permits Builtie could classify by building type and work, for September 2026 and for the twelve months to it. Permits with no building type, demolitions and unclassified work are counted in the index but not here.

Building type and workPermits, September 2026Share, September 2026Share, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
Residential Renovation97460%56%
New Residential Construction45628%31%
Commercial Renovation1298%9%
Institutional Renovation302%2%
Industrial Renovation191%1%
New Commercial Construction91%0%
New Institutional Construction40%0%
New Industrial Construction10%0%

How Calgary compares

Calgary is one of the 15 markets in the composite Builtie Construction Permit Index. Among the 17 markets indexed for September 2026, Calgary ranks 7 of 17 on year-over-year change.

What the Calgary data covers

Calgary's permits name the homebuilder more often than any other city Builtie covers, which makes it the shortest path from a permit to the company that awards the trades.

More on Calgary: Calgary construction permits by month; the September 2026 permit report; Calgary construction leads by trade.

How to cite

Builtie Construction Permit Index, Calgary, September 2026, builtie.com/calgary-construction-permit-index/.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers inside it are included. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Plans and the Custom plan, where Builtie's team runs the outreach, are on the pricing page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Calgary construction permit index for September 2026?

91.8 (average month, January to September 2025 = 100), from 1,713 permits issued. Released October 15, 2026 by Builtie.

Is construction in Calgary up or down?

By permits issued, September 2026 was up 3.8% on September 2025 and down 11.2% on August 2026. The three months to September 2026 averaged 101.3, up 1.1% on the same three months a year earlier.

How is the index calculated?

Permits issued in the month, divided by Calgary's average month over January to September 2025, the months on record in the base year, times 100. A month counts only with 40 or more permits and at least half the market's median month.

Where does the data come from?

The City of Calgary's own building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.