Los Angeles Construction Permit Index, September 2026: 111.8

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Released October 15, 2026. Permits read October 9, 2026 from the City of Los Angeles's building permits.

The City of Los Angeles issued 5,820 construction permits in September 2026, which puts the Builtie Construction Permit Index for Los Angeles at 111.8 (its average month, January to September 2025 = 100), up 10.2% on September 2025 and up 7.1% on August 2026.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

September 2026 at a glance

MeasureSeptember 2026
Index (base = 100)111.8
Permits issued5,820
Change on August 2026+7.1%
Change on September 2025+10.2%
Base: average month5,207
Three-month average105.4
Three-month average, change on a year earlier+4.9%

The three months to September 2026 averaged 105.4, up 4.9% on the same three months a year earlier.

Los Angeles construction permit index, January 2025 to September 2026 80 90 100 110 120 base = 100 Jan 25 Apr 25 Jul 25 Oct 25 Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Sep 26 111.8

Average month, January to September 2025 = 100. Gaps are months below the publish rule. Permits read October 9, 2026.

Month by month

MonthPermits issuedIndexMonth over monthYear over yearNote
September 20265,820111.8+7.1%+10.2%
August 20265,436104.4+4.3%+3.9%
July 20265,210100.1-1.4%+0.5%
June 20265,283101.5+3.2%+3.6%
May 20265,11798.3-2.1%-3.4%
April 20265,225100.4-7.5%-2.6%
March 20265,646108.4+14.1%+4.3%
February 20264,94895.0-2.5%-1.1%
January 20265,07697.5+1.4%+1.7%
December 20255,00596.1+14.0%n/a
November 20254,39284.4-22.9%n/a
October 20255,696109.4+7.8%n/a
September 20255,282101.4+1.0%n/a
August 20255,231100.5+0.9%n/a
July 20255,18299.5+1.6%n/a
June 20255,10098.0-3.7%n/a
May 20255,295101.7-1.2%n/a
April 20255,362103.0-0.9%n/a
March 20255,413104.0+8.2%n/a
February 20255,00496.1+0.3%n/a
January 20254,99195.9n/an/a

The base is Los Angeles's average month over January to September 2025, the months on record in the base year: 5,207 permits.

What was permitted

Permits Builtie could classify by building type and work, for September 2026 and for the twelve months to it. Permits with no building type, demolitions and unclassified work are counted in the index but not here.

Building type and workPermits, September 2026Share, September 2026Share, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
Residential Renovation4,18683%82%
New Residential Construction3978%9%
Commercial Renovation3387%7%
Institutional Renovation401%1%
Industrial Renovation471%1%
New Commercial Construction140%0%
New Institutional Construction10%0%
New Industrial Construction10%0%

How Los Angeles compares

Los Angeles is one of the 15 markets in the composite Builtie Construction Permit Index. Among the 17 markets indexed for September 2026, Los Angeles ranks 6 of 17 on year-over-year change.

What the Los Angeles data covers

The data is the City of Los Angeles: the building permits the Department of Building and Safety (LADBS) issues. Santa Monica, Pasadena, Glendale, Burbank, Long Beach and the rest of Los Angeles County issue their own permits and are not in the feed today. The city's open dataset names no contractor, so Builtie reads each permit's LADBS record for the contractor and their CSLB license, the architect and the engineer. Many Los Angeles permits are owner-builder, and on those the architect is the first contact.

More on Los Angeles: Los Angeles construction permits by month; the September 2026 permit report; Los Angeles construction leads by trade.

How to cite

Builtie Construction Permit Index, Los Angeles, September 2026, builtie.com/los-angeles-construction-permit-index/.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers inside it are included. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Plans and the Custom plan, where Builtie's team runs the outreach, are on the pricing page.

Frequently asked questions

What is the Los Angeles construction permit index for September 2026?

111.8 (average month, January to September 2025 = 100), from 5,820 permits issued. Released October 15, 2026 by Builtie.

Is construction in Los Angeles up or down?

By permits issued, September 2026 was up 10.2% on September 2025 and up 7.1% on August 2026. The three months to September 2026 averaged 105.4, up 4.9% on the same three months a year earlier.

How is the index calculated?

Permits issued in the month, divided by Los Angeles's average month over January to September 2025, the months on record in the base year, times 100. A month counts only with 40 or more permits and at least half the market's median month.

Where does the data come from?

The City of Los Angeles's own building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.