Roofing Construction Leads by City (2026): 41,377 Projects in 25 Markets

Roofers installing shingles on a new residential roof deck
Live figures read October 9, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

On October 9, 2026, Builtie counted 41,377 roofing projects still inside the roofing award window across 25 markets in the United States and Canada. New York City leads with 19,395. The builder or general contractor awards roofing around framing, before the roof deck is visible from the street.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Open roofing projects in every market Builtie covers

MarketState or provinceProjects in the award windowPermitted in the last 90 days
New York CityNew York19,39516,817
AustinTexas7,0386,404
Miami-DadeFlorida3,8952,570
Los AngelesCalifornia2,1441,802
CalgaryAlberta2,0211,728
NashvilleTennessee1,3741,157
ChicagoIllinois1,087795
TorontoOntario1,026569
SeattleWashington611519
VancouverBritish Columbia594401
San AntonioTexas511210
Fort WorthTexas341171
KitchenerOntario203166
TulsaOklahoma183111
Fayetteville, ArkansasArkansas148118
AirdrieAlberta146119
Overland ParkKansas130103
Little RockArkansas10969
Grande PrairieAlberta8875
Thunder BayOntario7753
Windsor, OntarioOntario6948
North Little RockArkansas6555
St. LouisMissouri57
Red DeerAlberta3428
Broken ArrowOklahoma3112

Across the 25 markets, 41,377 roofing projects were inside the award window on October 9, 2026: 37,119 in the United States and 4,258 in Canada, 34,157 of them permitted in the last 90 days. Each market counts its own city's permits only, so a large count says as much about how much a city publishes as about how much it builds.

Roofing: projects in the award window, by market New York City 19,395 Austin 7,038 Miami-Dade 3,895 Los Angeles 2,144 Calgary 2,021 Nashville 1,374 Chicago 1,087 Toronto 1,026 Seattle 611 Vancouver 594 San Antonio 511 Fort Worth 341

The twelve largest of 25 markets, read October 9, 2026.

When roofing is awarded, and who decides

Builtie times roofing from about 15% of the way through the build to about 35%, with the last realistic approach at about 45%. The builder or general contractor awards roofing around framing, before the roof deck is visible from the street.

Tap a stage. The highlighted stage is where roofing is typically awarded.

What to lead with: material availability, crew dates tied to the framing schedule, warranty terms and the building-envelope details.

Running the pipeline

Roofing work comes in waves that follow the permit record, so the pipeline that wins it starts from projects, not from a contact list. Track each project's stage, call the builder when it enters the window, and keep the framing schedule, the roof deck date and the material you have quoted in the record. CRM for roofing contractors covers what to look for in a CRM built around that.

More: construction leads for roofing contractors, and every market and trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

Where are the most roofing construction leads in North America?

Among the markets Builtie covers, on October 9, 2026: New York City, 19,395 projects; Austin, 7,038 projects; Miami-Dade, 3,895 projects; Los Angeles, 2,144 projects; Calgary, 2,021 projects.

When should roofing contractors contact builders?

Builtie times roofing from about 15% of the way through the build to about 35%, with the last realistic approach at about 45%.

Who decides on roofing for a new building?

The builder or general contractor awards roofing around framing, before the roof deck is visible from the street.

How are these roofing projects counted?

A project counts when its permit was issued in the last four years, the build is still inside the roofing award window and the job is at least $8k of roofing work. Trade sub-permits are grouped into their parent project.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.