Roofing Construction Leads in Miami-Dade (2026): 3,812 Projects in the Award Window

Roofers installing shingles on a new residential roof deck
Live figures read September 23, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

To find roofing construction leads in Miami-Dade, work from building permits and time the call to the build stage. On September 23, 2026, 3,812 permitted projects in Miami-Dade County were still at the point where roofing is awarded, and 2,529 of them were permitted in the last 90 days. The builder or general contractor awards roofing around framing, before the roof deck is visible from the street. Builtie reads the permits, estimates each project's stage and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

Roofing construction leads in Miami-Dade: 3,812 projects in the award window
Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

How many roofing projects are open in Miami-Dade right now

MeasureMiami-Dade
Projects in the roofing award window3,812
Of those, permitted in the last 90 days2,529
Median declared construction value of those projects$1,100,000
Rank among the nine covered cities for roofing3 of 9

A project counts when its permit was issued in the last four years, the build is still inside the stage when roofing is awarded, and the job is big enough to be worth quoting: at least $8k of roofing work. Trade sub-permits are not counted as projects.

Roofing: projects in the award window, by city New York City 17,604 Austin 5,874 Miami-Dade 3,812 Calgary 1,586 Nashville 1,264 Toronto 1,248 Chicago 915 Seattle 605 Vancouver 497

Read September 23, 2026 from Builtie's permit data. Miami-Dade is one of nine cities with live counts.

When roofing is awarded, and who decides

Builtie times roofing at 15% to 35% of the way through a build, with the last realistic approach at about 45%; the roofing crew is usually on site between 30% and 55%. The builder or general contractor awards roofing around framing, before the roof deck is visible from the street.

Tap a stage. The highlighted stage is where roofing is typically awarded.

What to lead with when you call: material availability, crew dates tied to the framing schedule, warranty terms and the building-envelope details.

How Miami-Dade permits show roofing work

In Miami-Dade, roofing work carries its own permit, and the firm named on it is the contractor already hired. A trade permit tells you who won, not who is still choosing, so Builtie groups trade permits into their parent project and counts the project, not the permit.

The feed is Miami-Dade County's permit system. About four in five permits are for unincorporated Miami-Dade; the rest span more than 30 municipalities, including the City of Miami, Coral Gables, Hialeah and Doral. Cities with their own building departments, such as Miami Beach, route only some permits through the county, so their coverage is partial.

Other trades in Miami-Dade

TradeProjects in the award windowPermitted in the last 90 days
Electrical leads in Miami-Dade4,9002,824
Plumbing leads in Miami-Dade4,5862,510
HVAC and Mechanical leads in Miami-Dade4,9442,868
Framing leads in Miami-Dade2,5422,045
Drywall leads in Miami-Dade4,3971,425
Flooring leads in Miami-Dade3,707656
Cabinetry and Millwork leads in Miami-Dade3,460409

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

How do I find roofing construction leads in Miami-Dade?

Start from building permits, not bid boards: most private roofing work is awarded by the builder or GC without a public bid. Builtie reads Miami-Dade's permits, keeps the 3,812 projects still inside the roofing award window (3,812 on September 23, 2026), and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

When should roofing contractors contact a builder in Miami-Dade?

Between about 15% and 35% of the way through the build, and no later than about 45%. After that the package is usually awarded, and the project is better used as an introduction for the builder's next job.

Who awards roofing work on new construction in Miami-Dade?

The builder or general contractor awards roofing around framing, before the roof deck is visible from the street.

How many roofing projects does Builtie track in Miami-Dade?

3,812 projects were inside the roofing award window on September 23, 2026, 2,529 of them permitted in the last 90 days. The count refreshes hourly.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.