Tile Construction Leads in Austin (2026): 7,532 Projects in the Award Window

New carpet and seating in a finished conference room
Live figures read October 9, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

To find tile construction leads in Austin, work from building permits and time the call to the build stage. On October 9, 2026, 7,532 permitted projects in the City of Austin were still at the point where tile is awarded. The builder or general contractor awards tile around drywall; on custom and higher-end work the designer or owner chooses the product first. Builtie reads the permits, estimates each project's stage and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

How many tile projects are open in Austin right now

MeasureAustin
Projects in the tile award window7,532
New buildings / renovations and alterations4,565 / 2,967
Permitted in the last 90 days1,986
Rank among 25 markets for tile2 of 25
Newest permit in the Austin feedOctober 7, 2026

61% of them are new buildings and 39% are renovations, additions or alterations: a mix of ground-up builds, where the builder decides, and renovations, where the owner or designer often does. 1,986 of them (26%) were permitted in the last 90 days. Austin ranks 2 of 25 markets Builtie covers for tile, behind New York City (17,325 projects).

A project counts when its permit was issued in the last four years, the build is still inside the stage when tile is awarded, and the job is big enough to be worth quoting: at least $4k of tile work. Trade sub-permits are grouped into their parent project, so this is a count of projects, not permits.

Tile: projects in the award window, by market New York City 17,325 Austin 7,532 Miami-Dade 3,615 Calgary 2,080 Los Angeles 1,913 Toronto 1,649 Nashville 1,081 Chicago 920 Seattle 582 Vancouver 578

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data: the ten largest of 25 markets.

When tile is awarded, and who decides

Builtie times tile from about 45% of the way through the build to about 65%, with the last realistic approach at about 75%. The builder or general contractor awards tile around drywall; on custom and higher-end work the designer or owner chooses the product first.

Tap a stage. The highlighted stage is where tile is typically awarded.

What to lead with when you call a builder in Austin: product lead times, waterproofing in wet areas and install dates that follow drywall.

What the Austin data covers

Austin files separate permits for each trade and names the contractor on each. It states a construction cost on only about 7% of permits, so Builtie publishes counts for Austin but no dollar totals. The job-size filter needs a stated cost, so Austin's trade counts are also the least filtered of any city.

If you work from Round Rock, Cedar Park, Pflugerville, Georgetown and San Marcos, Builtie shows you this feed as your nearest covered market; those cities' own permits are not in the count above.

Trades bought around the same stage in Austin

TradeProjects in the award windowAward window
Cabinetry and Millwork leads in Austin7,29550% to 70%
Flooring leads in Austin7,30350% to 70%
Drywall leads in Austin8,36635% to 60%
Low Voltage and Data leads in Austin8,35435% to 60%
Signage and Wayfinding leads in Austin12,32425% to 70%
Countertops leads in Austin7,46855% to 75%

Every trade in Austin: Austin construction leads by trade. Every market for tile: Tile construction leads by city.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

How do I find tile construction leads in Austin?

Start from building permits, not bid boards: most private tile work is awarded by the builder or general contractor without a public bid. Builtie reads the City of Austin's permits, keeps the projects still inside the tile award window (7,532 on October 9, 2026) and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

When should tile contractors contact a builder in Austin?

Builtie times tile from about 45% of the way through the build to about 65%, with the last realistic approach at about 75%. After that the package is usually awarded, and the project is better used as an introduction for the builder's next job.

Who awards tile work on new construction in Austin?

The builder or general contractor awards tile around drywall; on custom and higher-end work the designer or owner chooses the product first.

How many tile projects does Builtie track in Austin?

7,532 projects were inside the tile award window on October 9, 2026: 4,565 new buildings and 2,967 renovations or alterations. The count refreshes hourly.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.