Vancouver Construction Permits by Month

Wood-framed houses under construction in a new subdivision
Figures read October 9, 2026.

The City of Vancouver issued 4,164 construction permits in the twelve months to September 2026. The busiest month was October 2025, with 434.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Permits issued in Vancouver, month by month

MonthPermits issuedAgainst a year earlierNote
September 2026333-1%
August 2026301-15%
July 2026350-20%
June 2026321-15%
May 2026346-19%
April 2026300-15%
March 2026380+1%
February 2026309-3%
January 2026382-2%
December 2025364
November 2025344
October 2025434
September 2025335
August 2025356
July 2025436
June 2025376
May 2025429
April 2025353
March 2025377
February 2025320
January 2025389
Vancouver: permits issued per month Oct 2025 434 Nov 2025 344 Dec 2025 364 Jan 2026 382 Feb 2026 309 Mar 2026 380 Apr 2026 300 May 2026 346 Jun 2026 321 Jul 2026 350 Aug 2026 301 Sep 2026 333

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data.

A month is marked incomplete when its count is under half of the market's usual month: that is the city's publishing lag, not a slowdown.

What the Vancouver data covers

The data is the City of Vancouver. Burnaby, Richmond, Surrey and the rest of Metro Vancouver issue their own permits and are not in the feed today.

Building types: new residential construction, residential renovation, new commercial construction, commercial renovation, institutional renovation, industrial renovation. Every trade: Vancouver construction leads by trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Frequently asked questions

How many construction permits does Vancouver issue a month?

About 347 on average over the twelve months to September 2026; the busiest was October 2025 with 434.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the City of Vancouver's building permits, read by Builtie October 9, 2026.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.