HVAC and Mechanical Construction Leads by City (2026): 52,355 Projects in 25 Markets

Rooftop mechanical equipment and ductwork on a South Florida commercial building
Live figures read October 9, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

On October 9, 2026, Builtie counted 52,355 HVAC projects still inside the HVAC award window across 25 markets in the United States and Canada. New York City leads with 24,672. The general contractor or builder awards the mechanical package; on commercial work a mechanical engineer designs it first, and on multi-unit residential the developer often sets the equipment standard.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Open HVAC projects in every market Builtie covers

MarketState or provinceProjects in the award windowPermitted in the last 90 days
New York CityNew York24,67217,996
AustinTexas8,0885,832
Miami-DadeFlorida4,9562,914
Los AngelesCalifornia3,1542,346
CalgaryAlberta2,8402,098
NashvilleTennessee1,6341,197
TorontoOntario1,425565
ChicagoIllinois1,362853
SeattleWashington759560
VancouverBritish Columbia732412
San AntonioTexas574194
Fort WorthTexas427166
KitchenerOntario267199
Fayetteville, ArkansasArkansas218115
TulsaOklahoma19496
Overland ParkKansas179118
AirdrieAlberta168113
Little RockArkansas15974
Grande PrairieAlberta11782
St. LouisMissouri94
Windsor, OntarioOntario9348
Thunder BayOntario8750
North Little RockArkansas7857
Red DeerAlberta4235
Broken ArrowOklahoma369

Across the 25 markets, 52,355 HVAC projects were inside the award window on October 9, 2026: 46,584 in the United States and 5,771 in Canada, 36,223 of them permitted in the last 90 days. Each market counts its own city's permits only, so a large count says as much about how much a city publishes as about how much it builds.

HVAC and Mechanical: projects in the award window, by market New York City 24,672 Austin 8,088 Miami-Dade 4,956 Los Angeles 3,154 Calgary 2,840 Nashville 1,634 Toronto 1,425 Chicago 1,362 Seattle 759 Vancouver 732 San Antonio 574 Fort Worth 427

The twelve largest of 25 markets, read October 9, 2026.

When HVAC is awarded, and who decides

Builtie times HVAC from about 20% of the way through the build to about 45%, with the last realistic approach at about 55%. The general contractor or builder awards the mechanical package; on commercial work a mechanical engineer designs it first, and on multi-unit residential the developer often sets the equipment standard.

Tap a stage. The highlighted stage is where HVAC is typically awarded.

What to lead with: load calculations, equipment lead times, energy-code compliance and duct coordination while the frame is still open.

Running the pipeline

HVAC and Mechanical work comes in waves that follow the permit record, so the pipeline that wins it starts from projects, not from a contact list. Track each project's stage, call the builder when it enters the window, and keep the dates that decide the package in the record. CRM for HVAC and mechanical contractors covers what to look for in a CRM built around that.

More: construction leads for hvac contractors, and every market and trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

Where are the most HVAC construction leads in North America?

Among the markets Builtie covers, on October 9, 2026: New York City, 24,672 projects; Austin, 8,088 projects; Miami-Dade, 4,956 projects; Los Angeles, 3,154 projects; Calgary, 2,840 projects.

When should HVAC and mechanical contractors contact builders?

Builtie times HVAC from about 20% of the way through the build to about 45%, with the last realistic approach at about 55%.

Who decides on HVAC for a new building?

The general contractor or builder awards the mechanical package; on commercial work a mechanical engineer designs it first, and on multi-unit residential the developer often sets the equipment standard.

How are these HVAC projects counted?

A project counts when its permit was issued in the last four years, the build is still inside the HVAC award window and the job is at least $6k of HVAC work. Trade sub-permits are grouped into their parent project.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.