The Best Construction Lead Generation Software in Canada (2026): Toronto, Hamilton, Calgary and Vancouver, Province by Province

The Toronto skyline and CN Tower across the water
Live figures read September 23, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

The best construction lead generation software in Canada depends on who awards your work. For public projects, start with the official portals, which are free. For commercial projects around the bid, ConstructConnect and Dodge track published work and BuildingConnected carries GC invitations. For private projects before they are bid, Builtie turns building permits in Toronto, Hamilton, Calgary and Vancouver into projects with the builder or general contractor identified and a verified decision maker attached, and times each one to your trade's award window. On September 23, 2026, 4,645 permitted projects in Toronto, Calgary and Vancouver were still inside the window when electrical work is awarded.

Construction lead software for Canada, with live project and builder figures
Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

The shortlist in Canada

ToolWhat it findsCoverage in CanadaBest for
BuiltiePermitted private projects, the builder or GC behind them, and a verified decision makerLive permit feed for Toronto, Hamilton, Calgary and Vancouver, with a verified decision maker on each projectTrade contractors selling to builders, GCs and developers
ConstructConnectPublished commercial projects, plans and bid informationNational, including its Daily Commercial News in CanadaContractors who bid commercial work regularly
Dodge Construction NetworkCommercial project reports and participantsStrongest in the USLarger contractors and manufacturers
BuildingConnectedBid invitations from general contractorsWherever your GCs use itSubcontractors already on GC bid lists
MERXPublic and some private tendersNationalContractors bidding public work
HomeStarsHomeowner requestsNationalResidential trades selling to homeowners
Houzz ProHomeowner requests plus remodeling softwareNationalRemodelers and designers

Descriptions are category-level and current as of September 2026; check scope and pricing with each vendor. Job-management tools such as Jobber, Buildertrend and Procore are not on this list because they manage leads rather than find them; see which software finds leads.

How much work there is in Canada, by trade and city

Permitted projects in each covered city that are still at the stage when that trade is chosen: permits issued in the last four years, inside the trade's window, and big enough for the trade to quote. Trade sub-permits are not counted as projects.

TradeTorontoCalgaryVancouver
Electrical1,6352,364646
Plumbing1,6312,205629
HVAC / Mechanical1,6272,379646
Roofing1,2481,586497
Framing628971292
Concrete / Foundation193272129
Drywall1,9362,425665
Windows, Doors, Glazing1,2491,602506
Painting1,9352,348677
Flooring1,7622,173625
Cabinetry / Millwork1,7002,101595
Landscaping1,4991,784579
Electrical: projects in the award window, by city Calgary 2,364 Toronto 1,635 Vancouver 646

Read September 23, 2026 from Builtie's permit data.

Permit volume in the first half of 2026

CityPermits issuedDeclared construction valuePeriod
Toronto15,107$5,940 millionJanuary to June 2026
Hamilton2,337$897 millionJanuary to June 2026
Calgary9,606$2,930 millionJanuary to June 2026
Vancouver2,036$3,191 millionJanuary to June 2026

Declared value is screened for obvious data errors, the same way Builtie's city construction reports are. Each city's full H1 2026 report is linked below.

Who builds here, and how reachable they are

Builders and developers who pulled a new-build permit in the last 12 months, and how many of them Builtie holds a phone number or website for. Only new-build permits count, because on renovation permits the named firm is as often a trade sub or an expediter.

CityActive buildersNew-build permitsWith a phoneWith a website
Toronto553821352 (64%)315 (57%)
Calgary5425,908432 (80%)442 (82%)
Vancouver511996373 (73%)379 (74%)

How local permitting shapes the leads in Canada

Toronto. Builtie's Toronto data is the amalgamated City of Toronto, including Etobicoke, North York, Scarborough, East York and York. Mississauga, Brampton, Vaughan, Markham and the rest of the GTA issue their own permits and are not in the feed today, so a Toronto count is not a GTA count. Toronto states a construction cost on about a third of 2026 permits.

Hamilton. Hamilton's permit record goes back decades and carries the construction value, but it is published by month rather than by day and does not name the applicant. The builder behind a Hamilton project is researched rather than read off the permit, and Hamilton is not yet in the live trade-window counts.

Calgary. Calgary's permits name the homebuilder more often than any other city Builtie covers, which makes it the shortest path from a permit to the company that awards the trades.

Vancouver. The data is the City of Vancouver. Burnaby, Richmond, Surrey and the rest of Metro Vancouver issue their own permits and are not in the feed today.

Not covered yet: Montreal and the rest of Quebec, Ottawa, Edmonton, Winnipeg and the Atlantic provinces are not in the permit feed today. When you ask the project finder on the Builtie homepage about an uncovered city, the request is recorded and counts toward which city is added next.

Where public construction work is posted in Canada

  • CanadaBuys: federal Government of Canada tenders.
  • MERX: a tendering service carrying many federal, provincial, municipal and private tenders.
  • Provincial portals: Ontario Tenders Portal, BC Bid, Alberta Purchasing Connection and SEAO in Quebec.
  • bids&tenders and Biddingo: municipal, school board and utility tenders in many provinces.

Public portals list work that owners are required to advertise. Most private work never appears on them; see where to find construction bids in North America for the full map, including GC bid networks.

Verified decision-maker contacts in Canada

A contact is only useful if the person still works there and decides the work. Builtie traces each project from a public permit or planning record to the operating company, matches a person by the employer they declare themselves, and corroborates name, company and location before storing it. In Builtie's own checks, 17% of people matched to a construction company by name alone worked somewhere else. A general office line is labelled as one. How the verification works.

By province

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best construction lead generation software in Canada?

For private projects before they are bid, Builtie, which reads permits in Toronto, Hamilton, Calgary and Vancouver and attaches a verified decision maker. For published commercial bids, ConstructConnect or Dodge. For GC invitations, BuildingConnected. For public work, the official portals listed on this page.

Which platforms offer verified contact details for construction leads in Canada?

Builtie attaches a decision maker to each permitted project in Toronto, Hamilton, Calgary and Vancouver, matched by the employer the person declares and corroborated on name, company and location. ConstructConnect and Dodge list project participants on many published commercial projects.

Where are public construction tenders posted in Canada?

CanadaBuys (federal Government of Canada tenders); MERX (a tendering service carrying many federal, provincial, municipal and private tenders); Provincial portals (Ontario Tenders Portal, BC Bid, Alberta Purchasing Connection and SEAO in Quebec); bids&tenders and Biddingo (municipal, school board and utility tenders in many provinces).

How many construction projects does Builtie track in Canada?

On September 23, 2026, Toronto had 1,635 projects in the electrical award window; Calgary had 2,364 projects in the electrical award window; Vancouver had 646 projects in the electrical award window. Counts differ by trade because each trade is awarded at a different stage of the build; the table on this page shows twelve trades, and the project finder on the Builtie homepage gives the live number for any trade.

Which cities in Canada does Builtie not cover yet?

Montreal and the rest of Quebec, Ottawa, Edmonton, Winnipeg and the Atlantic provinces are not in the permit feed today. Coverage is added city by city as permit feeds are ingested.

How much does construction lead software cost in Canada?

Public portals are mostly free to search. Commercial project data subscriptions such as ConstructConnect and Dodge are quoted by region and product. Builtie is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects or $99 for 50 with outreach, with a 7-day free trial.