Masonry Construction Leads by City (2026): 35,359 Projects in 25 Markets

Masonry and blockwork rising on an active construction site
Live figures read October 9, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

On October 9, 2026, Builtie counted 35,359 masonry projects still inside the masonry award window across 25 markets in the United States and Canada. New York City leads with 16,670. The builder or general contractor awards masonry early, around the structure, because brick and stone have long lead times and set the exterior schedule.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Open masonry projects in every market Builtie covers

MarketState or provinceProjects in the award windowPermitted in the last 90 days
New York CityNew York16,67015,251
AustinTexas6,1736,003
Miami-DadeFlorida3,2522,284
Los AngelesCalifornia1,8381,648
CalgaryAlberta1,6931,517
NashvilleTennessee1,1601,021
ChicagoIllinois929715
TorontoOntario775468
SeattleWashington523469
VancouverBritish Columbia501356
San AntonioTexas418200
Fort WorthTexas296158
KitchenerOntario170141
TulsaOklahoma160101
AirdrieAlberta126107
Overland ParkKansas11594
Fayetteville, ArkansasArkansas10997
Little RockArkansas9058
Grande PrairieAlberta7869
Thunder BayOntario7051
North Little RockArkansas6051
Windsor, OntarioOntario6044
St. LouisMissouri38
Broken ArrowOklahoma2912
Red DeerAlberta2623

Across the 25 markets, 35,359 masonry projects were inside the award window on October 9, 2026: 31,860 in the United States and 3,499 in Canada, 30,976 of them permitted in the last 90 days. Each market counts its own city's permits only, so a large count says as much about how much a city publishes as about how much it builds.

Masonry: projects in the award window, by market New York City 16,670 Austin 6,173 Miami-Dade 3,252 Los Angeles 1,838 Calgary 1,693 Nashville 1,160 Chicago 929 Toronto 775 Seattle 523 Vancouver 501 San Antonio 418 Fort Worth 296

The twelve largest of 25 markets, read October 9, 2026.

When masonry is awarded, and who decides

Builtie times masonry from about 10% of the way through the build to about 30%, with the last realistic approach at about 40%. The builder or general contractor awards masonry early, around the structure, because brick and stone have long lead times and set the exterior schedule.

Tap a stage. The highlighted stage is where masonry is typically awarded.

What to lead with: material lead times, crew availability and weather planning for the exterior schedule.

Running the pipeline

Masonry work comes in waves that follow the permit record, so the pipeline that wins it starts from projects, not from a contact list. Track each project's stage, call the builder when it enters the window, and keep the material order date, the scaffold dates and the exterior schedule in the record. CRM for masonry contractors covers what to look for in a CRM built around that.

More: construction leads for masonry contractors, and every market and trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

Where are the most masonry construction leads in North America?

Among the markets Builtie covers, on October 9, 2026: New York City, 16,670 projects; Austin, 6,173 projects; Miami-Dade, 3,252 projects; Los Angeles, 1,838 projects; Calgary, 1,693 projects.

When should masonry contractors contact builders?

Builtie times masonry from about 10% of the way through the build to about 30%, with the last realistic approach at about 40%.

Who decides on masonry for a new building?

The builder or general contractor awards masonry early, around the structure, because brick and stone have long lead times and set the exterior schedule.

How are these masonry projects counted?

A project counts when its permit was issued in the last four years, the build is still inside the masonry award window and the job is at least $10k of masonry work. Trade sub-permits are grouped into their parent project.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.