Masonry Construction Leads in Calgary (2026): 1,693 Projects in the Award Window

Masonry and blockwork rising on an active construction site
Live figures read October 9, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

To find masonry construction leads in Calgary, work from building permits and time the call to the build stage. On October 9, 2026, 1,693 permitted projects in the City of Calgary were still at the point where masonry is awarded. The builder or general contractor awards masonry early, around the structure, because brick and stone have long lead times and set the exterior schedule. Builtie reads the permits, estimates each project's stage and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

How many masonry projects are open in Calgary right now

MeasureCalgary
Projects in the masonry award window1,693
New buildings / renovations and alterations1,276 / 417
Permitted in the last 90 days1,517
Median declared construction value$406,037 (CAD)
Rank among 25 markets for masonry5 of 25
Newest permit in the Calgary feedOctober 7, 2026

75% of them are new buildings and 25% are renovations, additions or alterations, so most of this work is awarded by builders and developers on ground-up projects. Because masonry is bought early, the 1,517 projects permitted in the last 90 days are the ones to call first; 90% of the count is that recent. Calgary ranks 5 of 25 markets Builtie covers for masonry, behind Los Angeles (1,838 projects).

A project counts when its permit was issued in the last four years, the build is still inside the stage when masonry is awarded, and the job is big enough to be worth quoting: at least $10k of masonry work. Trade sub-permits are grouped into their parent project, so this is a count of projects, not permits.

Masonry: projects in the award window, by market New York City 16,670 Austin 6,173 Miami-Dade 3,252 Los Angeles 1,838 Calgary 1,693 Nashville 1,160 Chicago 929 Toronto 775 Seattle 523 Vancouver 501

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data: the ten largest of 25 markets.

When masonry is awarded, and who decides

Builtie times masonry from about 10% of the way through the build to about 30%, with the last realistic approach at about 40%. The builder or general contractor awards masonry early, around the structure, because brick and stone have long lead times and set the exterior schedule.

Tap a stage. The highlighted stage is where masonry is typically awarded.

What to lead with when you call a builder in Calgary: material lead times, crew availability and weather planning for the exterior schedule.

What the Calgary data covers

Calgary's permits name the homebuilder more often than any other city Builtie covers, which makes it the shortest path from a permit to the company that awards the trades.

If you work from Chestermere, Cochrane, Okotoks and Strathmore, Builtie shows you this feed as your nearest covered market; those cities' own permits are not in the count above.

Trades bought around the same stage in Calgary

TradeProjects in the award windowAward window
Painting leads in Calgary2,5555% to 35%
Waterproofing leads in Calgary1,76710% to 35%
Roofing leads in Calgary2,02115% to 35%
Windows, Doors and Glazing leads in Calgary2,09815% to 35%
Elevators leads in Calgary2080% to 20%
Framing leads in Calgary1,3140% to 20%

Every trade in Calgary: Calgary construction leads by trade. Every market for masonry: Masonry construction leads by city.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

How do I find masonry construction leads in Calgary?

Start from building permits, not bid boards: most private masonry work is awarded by the builder or general contractor without a public bid. Builtie reads the City of Calgary's permits, keeps the projects still inside the masonry award window (1,693 on October 9, 2026) and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

When should masonry contractors contact a builder in Calgary?

Builtie times masonry from about 10% of the way through the build to about 30%, with the last realistic approach at about 40%. After that the package is usually awarded, and the project is better used as an introduction for the builder's next job.

Who awards masonry work on new construction in Calgary?

The builder or general contractor awards masonry early, around the structure, because brick and stone have long lead times and set the exterior schedule.

How many masonry projects does Builtie track in Calgary?

1,693 projects were inside the masonry award window on October 9, 2026: 1,276 new buildings and 417 renovations or alterations. The count refreshes hourly.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.