Cabinetry and Millwork Construction Leads in Los Angeles (2026): 1,919 Projects in the Award Window

Close-up of a woodworker's hands using a biscuit joiner on cabinetry stock
Live figures read October 9, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

To find cabinetry construction leads in Los Angeles, work from building permits and time the call to the build stage. On October 9, 2026, 1,919 permitted projects in the City of Los Angeles were still at the point where cabinetry is awarded, and 216 of them were permitted in the last 90 days. The builder or developer awards cabinetry, often with an interior designer or kitchen designer specifying it; on custom homes the owner decides. Builtie reads the permits, estimates each project's stage and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

Cabinetry and Millwork construction leads in Los Angeles: 1,919 projects in the award window
Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

How many cabinetry projects are open in Los Angeles right now

MeasureLos Angeles
Projects in the cabinetry award window1,919
Of those, permitted in the last 90 days216
Median declared construction value of those projects$900,000
Rank among the ten covered cities for cabinetry5 of 10

A project counts when its permit was issued in the last four years, the build is still inside the stage when cabinetry is awarded, and the job is big enough to be worth quoting: at least $10k of cabinetry work. Trade sub-permits are not counted as projects.

Cabinetry and Millwork: projects in the award window, by city New York City 16,352 Austin 7,176 Miami-Dade 3,514 Calgary 2,110 Los Angeles 1,919 Toronto 1,682 Nashville 1,094 Chicago 930 Vancouver 575 Seattle 567

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data. Los Angeles is one of ten cities with live counts.

When cabinetry is awarded, and who decides

Builtie times cabinetry at 50% to 70% of the way through a build, with the last realistic approach at about 80%; the cabinetry crew is usually on site between 65% and 85%. The builder or developer awards cabinetry, often with an interior designer or kitchen designer specifying it; on custom homes the owner decides.

Tap a stage. The highlighted stage is where cabinetry is typically awarded.

What to lead with when you call: shop drawings, your production lead time and a proposed delivery date that fits the finishing schedule. Cabinetry carries 8 to 12 week lead times, so the order is usually placed around framing even though the window stays open until finishing.

How Los Angeles permits show cabinetry work

Los Angeles permits are filed for the project, so a new permit usually means the cabinetry package is still open, and the name on it is the builder or general contractor who will award it.

The data is the City of Los Angeles: the building permits the Department of Building and Safety (LADBS) issues. Santa Monica, Pasadena, Glendale, Burbank, Long Beach and the rest of Los Angeles County issue their own permits and are not in the feed today. The city's open dataset names no contractor, so Builtie reads each permit's LADBS record for the contractor and their CSLB license, the architect and the engineer. Many Los Angeles permits are owner-builder, and on those the architect is the first contact.

Other trades in Los Angeles

TradeProjects in the award windowPermitted in the last 90 days
Electrical leads in Los Angeles3,1142,301
Plumbing leads in Los Angeles2,7841,971
HVAC and Mechanical leads in Los Angeles3,1142,301
Roofing leads in Los Angeles2,1731,802
Framing leads in Los Angeles1,081985
Drywall leads in Los Angeles2,8001,245
Flooring leads in Los Angeles2,355490

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

How do I find cabinetry construction leads in Los Angeles?

Start from building permits, not bid boards: most private cabinetry work is awarded by the builder or GC without a public bid. Builtie reads Los Angeles's permits, keeps the 1,919 projects still inside the cabinetry award window (1,919 on October 9, 2026), and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

When should cabinet and millwork shops contact a builder in Los Angeles?

Between about 50% and 70% of the way through the build, and no later than about 80%. After that the package is usually awarded, and the project is better used as an introduction for the builder's next job.

Who awards cabinetry work on new construction in Los Angeles?

The builder or developer awards cabinetry, often with an interior designer or kitchen designer specifying it; on custom homes the owner decides.

How many cabinetry projects does Builtie track in Los Angeles?

1,919 projects were inside the cabinetry award window on October 9, 2026, 216 of them permitted in the last 90 days. The count refreshes hourly.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.