Framing Construction Leads in Los Angeles (2026): 1,081 Projects in the Award Window

Carpenters framing the wood structure of a new house
Live figures read October 9, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

To find framing construction leads in Los Angeles, work from building permits and time the call to the build stage. On October 9, 2026, 1,081 permitted projects in the City of Los Angeles were still at the point where framing is awarded, and 985 of them were permitted in the last 90 days. The builder or general contractor books framing crews while the foundation is going in, often from a short list of crews it already trusts. Builtie reads the permits, estimates each project's stage and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

Framing construction leads in Los Angeles: 1,081 projects in the award window
Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

How many framing projects are open in Los Angeles right now

MeasureLos Angeles
Projects in the framing award window1,081
Of those, permitted in the last 90 days985
Median declared construction value of those projects$1,200,000
Rank among the ten covered cities for framing4 of 10

A project counts when its permit was issued in the last four years, the build is still inside the stage when framing is awarded, and the job is big enough to be worth quoting: at least $15k of framing work. Trade sub-permits are not counted as projects.

Framing: projects in the award window, by city New York City 8,044 Miami-Dade 2,484 Austin 2,355 Los Angeles 1,081 Nashville 937 Calgary 917 Chicago 758 Toronto 474 Seattle 380 Vancouver 240

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data. Los Angeles is one of ten cities with live counts.

When framing is awarded, and who decides

Builtie times framing at 0% to 20% of the way through a build, with the last realistic approach at about 30%; the framing crew is usually on site between 15% and 45%. The builder or general contractor books framing crews while the foundation is going in, often from a short list of crews it already trusts.

Tap a stage. The highlighted stage is where framing is typically awarded.

What to lead with when you call: crew availability for the exact weeks the foundation will be ready, lumber sourcing and your safety record.

How Los Angeles permits show framing work

Los Angeles permits are filed for the project, so a new permit usually means the framing package is still open, and the name on it is the builder or general contractor who will award it.

The data is the City of Los Angeles: the building permits the Department of Building and Safety (LADBS) issues. Santa Monica, Pasadena, Glendale, Burbank, Long Beach and the rest of Los Angeles County issue their own permits and are not in the feed today. The city's open dataset names no contractor, so Builtie reads each permit's LADBS record for the contractor and their CSLB license, the architect and the engineer. Many Los Angeles permits are owner-builder, and on those the architect is the first contact.

Other trades in Los Angeles

TradeProjects in the award windowPermitted in the last 90 days
Electrical leads in Los Angeles3,1142,301
Plumbing leads in Los Angeles2,7841,971
HVAC and Mechanical leads in Los Angeles3,1142,301
Roofing leads in Los Angeles2,1731,802
Drywall leads in Los Angeles2,8001,245
Flooring leads in Los Angeles2,355490
Cabinetry and Millwork leads in Los Angeles1,919216

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

How do I find framing construction leads in Los Angeles?

Start from building permits, not bid boards: most private framing work is awarded by the builder or GC without a public bid. Builtie reads Los Angeles's permits, keeps the 1,081 projects still inside the framing award window (1,081 on October 9, 2026), and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

When should framing contractors contact a builder in Los Angeles?

Between about 0% and 20% of the way through the build, and no later than about 30%. After that the package is usually awarded, and the project is better used as an introduction for the builder's next job.

Who awards framing work on new construction in Los Angeles?

The builder or general contractor books framing crews while the foundation is going in, often from a short list of crews it already trusts.

How many framing projects does Builtie track in Los Angeles?

1,081 projects were inside the framing award window on October 9, 2026, 985 of them permitted in the last 90 days. The count refreshes hourly.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.