Flooring Construction Leads in Los Angeles (2026): 2,355 Projects in the Award Window

A long finished corridor with new flooring in a commercial building
Live figures read October 9, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

To find flooring construction leads in Los Angeles, work from building permits and time the call to the build stage. On October 9, 2026, 2,355 permitted projects in the City of Los Angeles were still at the point where flooring is awarded, and 490 of them were permitted in the last 90 days. The builder or general contractor awards flooring, but on custom and higher-end work the designer or owner chooses the product first. Builtie reads the permits, estimates each project's stage and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

Flooring construction leads in Los Angeles: 2,355 projects in the award window
Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

How many flooring projects are open in Los Angeles right now

MeasureLos Angeles
Projects in the flooring award window2,355
Of those, permitted in the last 90 days490
Median declared construction value of those projects$500,000
Rank among the ten covered cities for flooring4 of 10

A project counts when its permit was issued in the last four years, the build is still inside the stage when flooring is awarded, and the job is big enough to be worth quoting: at least $5k of flooring work. Trade sub-permits are not counted as projects.

Flooring: projects in the award window, by city New York City 17,218 Austin 7,182 Miami-Dade 3,769 Los Angeles 2,355 Calgary 2,188 Toronto 1,739 Nashville 1,194 Chicago 1,009 Seattle 615 Vancouver 588

Read October 9, 2026 from Builtie's permit data. Los Angeles is one of ten cities with live counts.

When flooring is awarded, and who decides

Builtie times flooring at 50% to 70% of the way through a build, with the last realistic approach at about 80%; the flooring crew is usually on site between 65% and 85%. The builder or general contractor awards flooring, but on custom and higher-end work the designer or owner chooses the product first.

Tap a stage. The highlighted stage is where flooring is typically awarded.

What to lead with when you call: samples and product lead times, subfloor preparation and install dates that follow drywall and paint.

How Los Angeles permits show flooring work

Los Angeles permits are filed for the project, so a new permit usually means the flooring package is still open, and the name on it is the builder or general contractor who will award it.

The data is the City of Los Angeles: the building permits the Department of Building and Safety (LADBS) issues. Santa Monica, Pasadena, Glendale, Burbank, Long Beach and the rest of Los Angeles County issue their own permits and are not in the feed today. The city's open dataset names no contractor, so Builtie reads each permit's LADBS record for the contractor and their CSLB license, the architect and the engineer. Many Los Angeles permits are owner-builder, and on those the architect is the first contact.

Other trades in Los Angeles

TradeProjects in the award windowPermitted in the last 90 days
Electrical leads in Los Angeles3,1142,301
Plumbing leads in Los Angeles2,7841,971
HVAC and Mechanical leads in Los Angeles3,1142,301
Roofing leads in Los Angeles2,1731,802
Framing leads in Los Angeles1,081985
Drywall leads in Los Angeles2,8001,245
Cabinetry and Millwork leads in Los Angeles1,919216

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Across the United States: Construction leads for flooring contractors (US), with projects in the award window for six metros side by side.

Frequently asked questions

How do I find flooring construction leads in Los Angeles?

Start from building permits, not bid boards: most private flooring work is awarded by the builder or GC without a public bid. Builtie reads Los Angeles's permits, keeps the 2,355 projects still inside the flooring award window (2,355 on October 9, 2026), and attaches the builder or general contractor with a verified decision maker.

When should flooring contractors contact a builder in Los Angeles?

Between about 50% and 70% of the way through the build, and no later than about 80%. After that the package is usually awarded, and the project is better used as an introduction for the builder's next job.

Who awards flooring work on new construction in Los Angeles?

The builder or general contractor awards flooring, but on custom and higher-end work the designer or owner chooses the product first.

How many flooring projects does Builtie track in Los Angeles?

2,355 projects were inside the flooring award window on October 9, 2026, 490 of them permitted in the last 90 days. The count refreshes hourly.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.