US Construction Permits by Metro, 2026: New York, Miami-Dade, Austin, Nashville, Chicago and Seattle Compared

Buildings under construction between older New York apartment blocks
Builtie construction intelligence content.

In the first half of 2026, New York City issued 53,624 permits (February to June), Miami-Dade 20,481 worth $9.9B, Austin 14,914, Nashville 4,287, Chicago 3,667 and Seattle 3,012. Chicago's declared value rose 74% on H1 2025 and Seattle's 27%; Nashville's fell 6%. From each city's public permit record, screened for data-entry errors.

Buildings under construction between older New York apartment blocks
Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Permits and value, H1 2026

MetroPermits, H1 2026vs H1 2025Declared value, H1 2026Value vs H1 2025Full report
New York City53,624partial year$17,138M–H1 2026 New York City report
Miami-Dade20,481+0%$9,881M+6%H1 2026 Miami-Dade report
Austin14,914-2%not published–H1 2026 Austin report
Nashville4,287-1%$1,688M-6%H1 2026 Nashville report
Chicago3,667-1%$4,883M+74%H1 2026 Chicago report
Seattle3,012-1%$1,806M+27%H1 2026 Seattle report

Builders active in the last 12 months

MetroBuilders with a new-build permitWith a phone on fileWith a website on file
Miami-Dade1,7971,4681,270
Austin1,5891,2351,226
New York1,2721,117980
Nashville973645601
Chicago587415438

Projects open for each trade

MetroElectricalPlumbingHVACDrywallFlooring
New York21,95620,95622,07820,90917,020
Austin7,0937,0917,0938,4817,277
Miami-Dade4,9384,5644,9804,4443,725
Nashville1,5401,4821,5451,4111,133
Chicago1,0921,0751,0921,1101,013
Seattle764730770734601

Read October 1, 2026 from Builtie's permit data. A project counts when its permit was issued in the last four years, its stage sits inside the trade's award window, and the trade's share of the project clears the smallest contract the trade usually takes. Miami-Dade is the county feed (unincorporated Miami-Dade plus many of its cities). New York's feed starts in February 2026. Austin states a construction cost on 7% of permits, so its counts are the least filtered by job size and its median is not published.

Search the permits yourself: Building permit lookup: Austin, Building permit lookup: Miami-Dade, Building permit lookup: New York City, Building permit lookup: Nashville, Building permit lookup: Chicago, Building permit lookup: Seattle.

Plans and coverage

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie covers North America, with its deepest permit and contact data in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started. How much a city yields depends on what that municipality publishes, so ask for live sample projects in your own city before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

Which US city issues the most building permits?

Of the six metros Builtie tracks at permit level, New York City: 53,624 in February to June 2026, ahead of Miami-Dade's 20,481 for the full half.

Where is US construction growing in 2026?

By declared value in H1 2026: Chicago up 74% and Seattle up 27% on H1 2025; Miami-Dade up 6%; Nashville down 6%.

How much does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects plus LinkedIn and email outreach; 7-day free trial with 10 projects. Billed monthly.