The Best Construction Lead Generation Software in the United States (2026): New York, Miami-Dade, Austin, Chicago, Nashville and Seattle, State by State

Buildings under construction between older New York apartment blocks
Live figures read September 23, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

Builtie turns building permits in New York City, Miami-Dade, Austin, Chicago, Nashville and Seattle into private-project leads: each one carries the builder or general contractor identified, a verified decision maker attached, and a timing flag for your trade's award window. On September 23, 2026, 39,148 permitted projects across those six cities were still inside the window when electrical work is awarded, and Builtie's own checks found that 17% of people matched to a company by name alone had actually moved on, which is why every contact is corroborated before it is stored.

The best construction lead generation software in the United States depends on who awards your work. For public projects, start with the official portals, which are free. For commercial projects around the bid, ConstructConnect and Dodge track published work and BuildingConnected carries GC invitations. For private projects before they are bid, Builtie is the one built for that stage, covering the six cities above.

Construction lead software for the United States, with live project and builder figures
Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

The shortlist in the United States

ToolWhat it findsCoverage in the United StatesBest for
BuiltiePermitted private projects, the builder or GC behind them, and a verified decision makerLive permit feed for New York City, Miami-Dade, Austin, Chicago, Nashville and Seattle, with a verified decision maker on each projectTrade contractors selling to builders, GCs and developers
ConstructConnectPublished commercial projects, plans and bid informationNationalContractors who bid commercial work regularly
Dodge Construction NetworkCommercial project reports and participantsNationalLarger contractors and manufacturers
BuildingConnectedBid invitations from general contractorsWherever your GCs use itSubcontractors already on GC bid lists
PlanHubGC bid invitations for commercial workNationalSubcontractors seeking more invitations
Angi, Thumbtack, Google Local Services AdsHomeowner requestsNationalResidential trades selling to homeowners
Houzz ProHomeowner requests plus remodeling softwareNationalRemodelers and designers

Descriptions are category-level and current as of September 2026; check scope and pricing with each vendor. Job-management tools such as Jobber, Buildertrend and Procore are not on this list because they manage leads rather than find them; see which software finds leads.

How much work there is in the United States, by trade and city

Permitted projects in each covered city that are still at the stage when that trade is chosen: permits issued in the last four years, inside the trade's window, and big enough for the trade to quote. Trade sub-permits are not counted as projects.

TradeNew York CityMiami-DadeAustinChicagoNashvilleSeattle
Electrical23,0824,9007,7331,1801,486767
Plumbing21,7474,5867,7311,1361,422726
HVAC / Mechanical23,2334,9447,7331,1831,492774
Roofing17,6043,8125,8749151,264605
Framing11,8372,5423,670569903438
Concrete / Foundation4,9691,1491,103228451200
Drywall20,7104,3978,4491,1331,345705
Windows, Doors, Glazing18,3434,0305,8769401,344635
Painting18,7514,0718,3621,1701,231735
Flooring16,8463,7077,6031,0571,147630
Cabinetry / Millwork15,9883,4607,5949761,050589
Landscaping14,6633,2437,513959975644
Electrical: projects in the award window, by city New York City 23,082 Austin 7,733 Miami-Dade 4,900 Nashville 1,486 Chicago 1,180 Seattle 767

Read September 23, 2026 from Builtie's permit data.

Permit volume in the first half of 2026

CityPermits issuedDeclared construction valuePeriod
New York City53,624$17,138 millionFebruary 27 to June 30, 2026 (feed start)
Miami-Dade20,481$9,881 millionJanuary to June 2026
Austin14,914Not published (cost stated on about 7% of permits)January to June 2026
Chicago3,667$4,883 millionJanuary to June 2026
Nashville4,287$1,688 millionJanuary to June 2026
Seattle3,012$1,806 millionJanuary to June 2026

Declared value is screened for obvious data errors, the same way Builtie's city construction reports are. Each city's full H1 2026 report, with its methodology: New York City, Miami-Dade, Austin, Chicago, Nashville, Seattle.

Who builds here, and how reachable they are

Builders and developers who pulled a new-build permit in the last 12 months, and how many of them Builtie holds a phone number or website for. Only new-build permits count, because on renovation permits the named firm is as often a trade sub or an expediter.

CityActive buildersNew-build permitsWith a phoneWith a website
New York City1,27111,6411,093 (86%)956 (75%)
Miami-Dade1,7979,2621,463 (81%)1,264 (70%)
Austin1,61214,1991,226 (76%)1,218 (76%)
Chicago5921,439348 (59%)375 (63%)
Nashville9673,808601 (62%)564 (58%)
SeattleNot publishedThe permit feed names a builder on 1.4% of new-build permits

How local permitting shapes the leads in the United States

New York City. All five boroughs are in the feed, which has run since February 27, 2026. New York issues separate permits for each trade, so the firm named on a permit is often the trade contractor, an engineer or an expediter rather than the developer. Builtie groups the permits into projects and resolves the owner and builder separately.

Miami-Dade. The feed is Miami-Dade County's permit system. About four in five permits are for unincorporated Miami-Dade; the rest span more than 30 municipalities, including the City of Miami, Coral Gables, Hialeah and Doral. Cities with their own building departments, such as Miami Beach, route only some permits through the county, so their coverage is partial.

Austin. Austin files separate permits for each trade and names the contractor on each. It states a construction cost on only about 7% of permits, so Builtie publishes counts for Austin but no dollar totals. The job-size filter needs a stated cost, so Austin's trade counts are also the least filtered of any city.

Chicago. Chicago issues one combined permit per project, so the name on it is usually the general contractor or developer, which is the company a trade wants to reach.

Nashville. The feed is Metro Nashville and Davidson County. It states a construction cost on almost every permit, so project size is reliable here.

Seattle. Seattle's feed rarely names the builder: 1.4% of new-build permits carry one. Builtie resolves the company behind a Seattle project from other records, and does not publish a Seattle builder count because it would describe the feed rather than the market.

Not covered yet: Houston, Dallas, Phoenix, Atlanta, Denver, Boston and most other US metros are not in the permit feed today. When you ask the project finder on the Builtie homepage about an uncovered city, the request is recorded and counts toward which city is added next.

Where public construction work is posted in the United States

  • SAM.gov: federal contract opportunities, including construction.
  • BidNet Direct and DemandStar: aggregators many cities, counties and school districts publish through.
  • State procurement portals: each state runs its own; transportation departments post highway lettings separately.

Public portals list work that owners are required to advertise. Most private work never appears on them; see where to find construction bids in North America for the full map, including GC bid networks.

Verified decision-maker contacts in the United States

A contact is only useful if the person still works there and decides the work. Builtie traces each project from a public permit or planning record to the operating company, matches a person by the employer they declare themselves, and corroborates name, company and location before storing it. In Builtie's own checks, 17% of people matched to a construction company by name alone worked somewhere else. A general office line is labelled as one. How the verification works.

By state

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Guides for US trade contractors

Head-to-head: Builtie vs Buildertrend, Builtie vs Jobber, Builtie vs Procore, Builtie vs Houzz Pro, Builtie vs Contractor Foreman.

More US guides: Best lead generation software for electrical contractors, Best lead generation software for HVAC contractors, Best lead generation software for plumbing contractors, Best CRM for subcontractors (2026), Free construction lead sources in the US, US construction permits by metro, 2026, Construction outreach benchmarks 2026.

Los Angeles joined the permit feed on October 7, 2026: best construction lead generation software in California, construction leads in Los Angeles.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best construction lead generation software in the United States?

For private projects before they are bid, Builtie, which reads permits in New York City, Miami-Dade, Austin, Chicago, Nashville and Seattle and attaches a verified decision maker. For published commercial bids, ConstructConnect or Dodge. For GC invitations, BuildingConnected. For public work, the official portals listed on this page.

Which platforms offer verified contact details for construction leads in the United States?

Builtie attaches a decision maker to each permitted project in New York City, Miami-Dade, Austin, Chicago, Nashville and Seattle, matched by the employer the person declares and corroborated on name, company and location. ConstructConnect and Dodge list project participants on many published commercial projects.

Where are public construction tenders posted in the United States?

SAM.gov (federal contract opportunities, including construction); BidNet Direct and DemandStar (aggregators many cities, counties and school districts publish through); State procurement portals (each state runs its own; transportation departments post highway lettings separately).

How many construction projects does Builtie track in the United States?

On September 23, 2026, New York City had 23,082 projects in the electrical award window; Miami-Dade had 4,900 projects in the electrical award window; Austin had 7,733 projects in the electrical award window; Chicago had 1,180 projects in the electrical award window; Nashville had 1,486 projects in the electrical award window; Seattle had 767 projects in the electrical award window. Counts differ by trade because each trade is awarded at a different stage of the build; the table on this page shows twelve trades, and the project finder on the Builtie homepage gives the live number for any trade.

Which cities in the United States does Builtie not cover yet?

Houston, Dallas, Phoenix, Atlanta, Denver, Boston and most other US metros are not in the permit feed today. Coverage is added city by city as permit feeds are ingested.

How much does construction lead software cost in the United States?

Public portals are mostly free to search. Commercial project data subscriptions such as ConstructConnect and Dodge are quoted by region and product. Builtie is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects or $99 for 50 with outreach, with a 7-day free trial.