The Most Active Exterior Alteration Contractors in Miami-Dade, H1 2026

A modern house with large new windows and doors
Permit volume is the one measure of a contractor's activity that cannot be self-reported.

ATLAS SIGNS HOLDINGS INC filed the most exterior alteration permits in Miami-Dade in the first half of 2026, with 43 of the 3,570 issued in the period. MASTEC NETWORK SOLUTIONS LLC and LUXXE DEVELOPMENT LL follow with 42 and 34. Below is the full ranking, drawn from Miami-Dade County's permit record and counted without weighting.

Chart: permits filed by the busiest exterior alteration contractors in Miami-Dade in the first half of 2026
Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

3,570
exterior alteration permits issued
$703.4M
stated construction value
1,799
firms that filed at least one
8%
held by the top ten
1,181
firms that filed exactly once

The 25 busiest exterior alteration contractors in Miami-Dade

Ranked by the number of exterior alteration permits issued to each firm by Miami-Dade County between 2 January and 30 June 2026. Share of work type is that firm's permits as a percentage of all 3,570 exterior alteration permits in the period. The table lists every firm with at least 3 permits, up to 25; below that the counts are too close together to separate one firm from the next.

#ContractorPermitsShare of work typeStated valueLast filed
1ATLAS SIGNS HOLDINGS INC431.2%$76k17 June 2026
2MASTEC NETWORK SOLUTIONS LLC421.2%$899k29 June 2026
3LUXXE DEVELOPMENT LL341.0%$134k25 March 2026
4TRADEMARK SIGNS LLC320.9%$94k23 June 2026
5FIRST QUALITY ELECTRIC CORP310.9%$87k23 June 2026
6RETECH SERVICES INC240.7%$71k29 June 2026
7SOUTHEAST CREATIVE GROUP INC210.6%$158k6 May 2026
8BUILD PRO CONSTRUCTION INC180.5%$703k24 June 2026
9FOREVER SIGNS INC180.5%$400k22 May 2026
10LENNAR HOMES LLC180.5%$764k10 June 2026
11MICHAEL ELECTRIC INC180.5%$4k6 April 2026
12ROSE PAVING, LLC180.5%$826k10 June 2026
13SOLUTION ELECTRIC SERVICES & REPAIRS I160.4%$381k14 April 2026
14AMERICAN POWER ELECTRIC CORP150.4%$18k1 April 2026
15CONKRETA BUILDERS ELECTRIC LLC150.4%$280k30 June 2026
16ENGINEERED SYSTEMS SOLUTIONS LLC150.4%$520k24 June 2026
17MENDHEIM CONSTRUCTION LLC140.4%$1.2M10 June 2026
18MTC GENERAL CONTRACTORS LLC140.4%$37k17 June 2026
19PLUMBER MIKE'S INC140.4%$31k24 June 2026
20CARIBE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS INC130.4%$13k12 March 2026
21SOLUTIONS ELECTRICAL CORP130.4%$43k18 June 2026
22SUNSHINE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS CORP130.4%$79k25 June 2026
23A K CONSTRUCTIONS & DESIGNS INC110.3%$41k30 June 2026
24CONKRETA BUILDERS LLC110.3%$205k16 June 2026
25DIRECT HEATING & COOLING LLC110.3%$16k10 June 2026

The full field is 1,799 firms. The 25 listed here account for 13.8% of every exterior alteration permit issued; the rest is a long tail, and 1,181 of the 1,799 firms filed exactly once in the period.

What counts as exterior alteration work here

In this record alter, exterior means work on the outside of an existing building: facades and stucco, roofing and waterproofing, windows and doors, signage, awnings and rooftop antenna work.

Two populations share this table and they are not competitors. Sign companies and telecom contractors file exterior permits constantly because each installation is its own small permit, so they rank high on count and very low on value. The building-envelope firms sit further down the count column and much higher on value. Sort the meaning by the value column, not by the rank.

How concentrated this work type is

Permits filed by the eight busiest exterior alteration contractors in Miami-Dade ATLAS SIGNS HOLDINGS… 43 permits, 1.2% of the work type MASTEC NETWORK SOLUTI… 42 permits, 1.2% of the work type LUXXE DEVELOPMENT LL 34 permits, 1.0% of the work type TRADEMARK SIGNS LLC 32 permits, 0.9% of the work type FIRST QUALITY ELECTRI… 31 permits, 0.9% of the work type RETECH SERVICES INC 24 permits, 0.7% of the work type SOUTHEAST CREATIVE GR… 21 permits, 0.6% of the work type BUILD PRO CONSTRUCTIO… 18 permits, 0.5% of the work type

Bars are scaled to the busiest firm. The percentage is that firm's share of every exterior alteration permit issued in the period.

This is a fragmented work type. Ten firms out of 1,799 hold only 7.9% of the permits, so a strategy built on the top of the table reaches a small minority of the work. The busiest single firm holds 1.2% on its own, and 66% of the 1,799 firms in the record filed exactly one permit in the period, which is the usual shape of a permit long tail: a small number of production contractors, and a large number of firms doing occasional or single-property work.

Volume and value are two different rankings

The ten largest exterior alteration contractors by stated value CENTRAL CIVIL CONSTRU… $112.0M, 2 permits MAGNUM CONSTRUCTION M… $41.7M, 2 permits MAC195 ENGINEERING CO… $29.6M, 4 permits RGEN ENTERPRISES LLC… $29.3M, 1 permit LINK CONSTRUCTION GRO… $23.9M, 5 permits BLIZZARD AIR CONDITIO… $22.3M, 1 permit FLORIDA ELECTRICAL CO… $22.2M, 3 permits STRYKER ELECTRICAL CO… $21.6M, 1 permit HYPOWER, LLC $17.8M, 1 permit DASH DOOR & CLOSER SE… $16.4M, 2 permits

Ranked by the construction value declared on that firm's own permits, not by how many it filed. The permit count is shown beside each figure.

The two rankings barely overlap, and that is the point. CENTRAL CIVIL CONSTRUCTION CO tops this list with $112.0M across 2 permits, while ATLAS SIGNS HOLDINGS INC, the busiest firm by count, filed 43 permits worth $76k. Neither is bigger than the other; one does many small jobs and one does few large ones. Decide which you sell to before you work either list.

Month by month

Monthly exterior alteration permits issued in Miami-Dade, January to June 2026 617 Jan 512 Feb 627 Mar 692 Apr 537 May 585 Jun

Every exterior alteration permit issued in the period, by month of issue. The busiest month is highlighted.

Apr was the busiest month with 692 permits and Feb the quietest with 512, a spread of 35%. That is a real swing across the half, worth knowing before you read one month as a trend. A single month is a small sample in any case: use the run rate to judge whether a firm has gone quiet, not to call the market.

What a permit count measures, and what it does not

A permit count is a measure of filing frequency. It is the closest public proxy for how much work a contractor is currently taking on, and it has the useful property of being impossible to inflate: a permit costs money and creates an inspection obligation, so nobody files one for marketing reasons.

A high permit count tells youIt does not tell you
The firm is actively working and has capacity in use right nowHow large the jobs are, beyond the value stated on the permits themselves
It is licensed and in good standing, because an unlicensed firm cannot pull the permitWhether the work was done well, or on time
It works in Miami-Dade County, which a company website often overstatesHow much of its revenue comes from this county rather than the wider region
It is large enough to run permitted work continuouslyHeadcount, revenue, or whether it is hiring
Its work is recent, which the last-filed date shows per firmWhat it is bidding next, which no public record contains

One more limit worth stating plainly: a firm that works under someone else's license does not appear here at all, and a firm that pulls permits on behalf of others appears larger than it is. The record names whoever signed, which is not always whoever did the work.

How to use this list

If you sell to exterior alteration contractors

This is a prospect list ordered by demonstrated buying capacity, and it is aimed at roofing, waterproofing, window and door, stucco and sign contractors, and the suppliers who sell to them. A firm filing 43 permits in six months is consuming materials, equipment, labor and subcontracted services continuously, and the permit record proves it in a way a company website cannot. Start at the top, and use the last-filed date to skip anyone who has gone quiet.

If you are a general contractor or developer looking for capacity

Volume is a capacity signal, not a quality one, so treat the ranking as a shortlist to check rather than a recommendation. The firms near the top are demonstrably able to run several permitted jobs at once. Verify license standing and references separately; this page reports what was filed, not how it went.

If you are a exterior alteration contractor yourself

This is your competitive set, measured rather than guessed. The share column tells you what a realistic position looks like in the county: the busiest firm holds 1.2% of all exterior alteration permits, which means even the leader competes for most of the work.

Where this sits among construction software

A permit ranking is one input, and it is worth being explicit about which category of tool it belongs to and which it does not replace. Construction sales software splits into about eight categories, and most buying mistakes come from expecting one of them to do another's job.

Software categoryWhat it is built to doWhere it leaves a gap
Project-data subscriptionsReport projects at scale across regions, with plans and specs attachedPriced for enterprise, and the contact attached is often a records office rather than the person who picks your scope
Bid management and invitation platformsMove an invitation to bid, drawings and addenda between a general contractor and its subsYou have to be invited first, so it works after someone already decided to include you
Plan rooms and bid directoriesList projects out to bid and let you find drawings for themEveryone bidding sees the same posting at the same time, which is the definition of a competitive price
Public tender portalsPublish government and institutional work with a formal, fair processCovers only publicly funded work, which is a minority of most trades' revenue
Residential lead marketplacesSell a homeowner's enquiry, usually to several contractors at onceThe same lead is sold more than once, and it is homeowner work rather than commercial projects
General B2B sales toolsFind companies and contacts by industry code, headcount and titleThey know companies, not projects, so they cannot tell you a building is going up on a specific site this quarter
Contractor CRMHold your pipeline, quotes and follow-ups once you have someone to talk toA CRM stores what you put in it; it does not source anything
Contact databasesGive you names, emails and phone numbers at construction companiesA contact with no project behind it gives you nothing specific to say
Construction sales intelligenceTie an active project to the people who decide its scope, and time the approachDepends entirely on the depth of the underlying record in your market, which is worth testing before buying

A table like the one on this page is raw public record, which is the layer underneath all of those. It tells you who is busy. It does not tell you what is being let next, which is the question that actually produces work, and no permit feed on its own can.

How this ranking was built

How the ranking is produced 1 Pull every permit issued in the period Straight from the county's open-data feed, not a sample and not a subscription list 2 Keep the permits stamped with this work type The authority classifies each permit; no keyword guessing is applied to the description 3 Normalize the contractor name Punctuation and spacing vary permit to permit and split one firm into several 4 Drop the placeholder filings Permits filed under OWNER, SELF and similar are not a company and are excluded 5 Count permits per firm, rank, publish everyone above the cutoff The full field is much larger; the tail is mostly firms that filed once

Every step is reproducible from the public record. Nothing is weighted, scored or editorially ordered.

The counting is deliberately plain. There is no weighting by job size, no adjustment for permit value, and no editorial ordering. Two firms with the same number of permits are ranked alphabetically, and the only judgment applied anywhere is deciding when two differently punctuated names are the same company.

That last judgment is where the errors would live, so it is made conservatively. Punctuation and spacing are normalized, which merges ARNOLD J. ELECTRIC INC with ARNOLD J ELECTRIC INC. Legal suffixes are not touched, so a firm filing as an Inc and an LLC stays as two entries: they can genuinely be two companies, and merging them would be a worse mistake than leaving them apart.

What this record covers, and what it does not

This record is Miami-Dade County's permit feed, and it is county-wide rather than city-wide. Most of it is the unincorporated county, with the City of Miami and dozens of other municipalities alongside it.

  • Every permit carries a county folio number whose first two digits name the municipality. Across the feed there are 37 distinct municipality codes: 81.2% is unincorporated Miami-Dade, 4.5% is the City of Miami proper, and the remaining 13.8% spans 35 more, Miami Beach, Doral, Aventura, Hialeah and Homestead among them.
  • So a firm that works across the county is represented here, not just one that works downtown. The reverse caution still applies at the edges: a municipality that runs its own building department and files nothing through the county will be under-represented, so read a low rank as low volume in this record rather than as low volume overall.
  • The feed publishes no neighborhood, postal code or usable coordinate, so there is no honest way to break this down by area. Any page claiming a Brickell or Wynwood permit ranking is inferring it from something other than this record.
  • Values pass the same screen the county reports use: a single permit at or above $1B is dropped, and a value of $10M or more repeating across five or more permits is dropped as a parent project total stamped onto its own sub-permits. Without that screen the raw half-year total is $103.7B, most of it a folio number sitting in a cost column.
  • Permits filed under OWNER, SELF and similar placeholders are excluded. In this record OWNER alone accounts for more filings than any real company, and leaving it in would put a placeholder at the top of every table.

Permits are a record of work already awarded

Everything above describes work that has already been won. A permit is issued after the contract is signed, which makes this page an excellent map of who is active and a poor list of what to bid on. The buying decision for most trades lands around a third of the way through a build, at framing, well before the trade permit is filed.

That is the distinction Builtie is built around: watch the project record from the planning and permit stage forward, identify the developer or general contractor behind it, and reach the person who decides your scope while the package is still open. When to contact each trade sets out the timing by discipline, and construction leads in Miami-Dade covers what the platform tracks in this market.

Builtie plans start at $79 per month per seat for 20 projects a month, and $99 for 50. Growth adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run from the platform; Starter does not include Outreach. Done-for-you, where Builtie's team runs the content, campaigns and replies for you, is the Custom plan. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.

The other Miami-Dade rankings

Frequently asked questions

Who is the most active exterior alteration contractor in Miami-Dade?

ATLAS SIGNS HOLDINGS INC, with 43 exterior alteration permits issued in the first half of 2026. That is 1.2% of all 3,570 exterior alteration permits in the period. MASTEC NETWORK SOLUTIONS LLC and LUXXE DEVELOPMENT LL are next, with 42 and 34.

How many exterior alteration contractors are there in Miami-Dade?

1,799 distinct firms were issued at least one exterior alteration permit in the period. That is the number actively pulling permits in this record, not the number holding a license, which is larger: a licensed firm that worked only under someone else's permit never appears in a permit record at all.

Is this the City of Miami or all of Miami-Dade County?

The county. Every permit carries a folio number whose first two digits name the municipality, and there are 37 distinct codes in this feed: 81.2% unincorporated Miami-Dade, 4.5% the City of Miami itself, and the rest spread across 35 more including Miami Beach, Doral, Aventura, Hialeah and Homestead. The city proper is a small slice of what is counted here.

Can I see this broken down by neighborhood?

Not from this record, and it is worth knowing why. The city publishes no neighborhood, no postal code and no usable coordinate on these filings, so a Brickell or Wynwood ranking could only be produced by inferring the area from something other than the permit. Inferring it and presenting it as measured would be worse than not publishing it.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every exterior alteration permit issued by Miami-Dade County in the period, taken from the public record. Firms are counted by the number of permits naming them, with punctuation normalized so one company is not split across several spellings, and placeholder filings under OWNER or SELF excluded. No weighting, scoring or editorial ordering is applied.

Why does the table stop where it does?

It lists every firm with at least 3 permits, up to 25. Below 3 the counts sit in ties that cannot separate one firm from the next, so extending the table would add rows without adding information.

What is the stated value column?

The construction value declared on that firm's own permits, added up. It passes a screen that drops any single permit at or above $1B and any value of $10M or more repeated across five or more permits, both of which are data-entry artefacts rather than real projects. A firm doing many small jobs ranks high on count and low on value; that is a difference in work type, not in size.

Does a high permit count mean a contractor is good?

No. It means the firm is licensed, active, and running enough permitted work to file frequently. It says nothing about workmanship, schedule or price. Treat the ranking as a shortlist of firms worth checking, and check them.

What kind of software is this, and what does it replace?

The table itself is public record rather than software. As a category, tying an active project to the people who decide its scope is construction sales intelligence, which sits beside project-data subscriptions, bid management platforms, plan rooms, tender portals, lead marketplaces, contact databases and contractor CRM. Each does a different job, and the comparison table on this page sets out which gap each one leaves.

How do I find projects before the permit is filed?

A permit is issued after the contract is awarded, so this page maps who is active rather than what is open to bid. Builtie tracks projects from the planning and permit stage and names the developer, general contractor and specifying designer behind each one. Plans start at $79 per month per seat for 20 projects a month and $99 for 50, with a 7-day free trial that includes 10 projects.