Construction Leads in Ontario by Trade and City (2026)

Commercial building under construction with a tower crane
Live figures read October 9, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

Builtie covers 4 Ontario markets: Toronto, Kitchener, Windsor, Ontario, Thunder Bay. On October 9, 2026 the largest trade count across them was drywall, with 2,223 projects still inside the award window.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Open projects by trade across Ontario

Each column is one city's own building permits; the total adds them. Trades are listed in the order they are usually awarded.

TradeTorontoKitchenerWindsorThunder BayTotal
Excavation and Site Work232111964
Construction Site Security3901362663615
Concrete and Foundation12762734230
Structural Steel2321113047420
Elevators20825918260
Framing4741363560705
Painting1,43624193931,863
Masonry77517060701,075
Waterproofing96218965761,292
Roofing1,02620369771,375
Windows, Doors and Glazing1,02621069811,386
Electrical1,42726793871,874
HVAC and Mechanical1,42526793871,872
Plumbing1,42723293861,838
Fire Protection98219779651,323
Signage and Wayfinding1,4469448601,648
Insulation1,44220092631,797
Drywall1,814221112762,223
Low Voltage and Data1,502210108741,894
Tile1,64917073601,952
Cabinetry and Millwork1,69415971581,982
Flooring1,75116691602,068
Countertops1,56714744561,814
Finish Carpentry1,69215166561,965
Appliances and Equipment1,65212890541,924
Landscaping1,55312648541,781
Ontario: projects in each trade's award window, all covered markets Drywall 2,223 Flooring 2,068 Cabinetry and Millwork 1,982 Finish Carpentry 1,965 Tile 1,952 Appliances and Equipment 1,924 Low Voltage and Data 1,894 Electrical 1,874 HVAC and Mechanical 1,872 Painting 1,863

Read October 9, 2026: Toronto, Kitchener, Windsor, Ontario, Thunder Bay.

How the Ontario markets differ

Toronto carries 82% of the drywall projects counted in Ontario. The smaller markets matter for a contractor based there: fewer projects, and usually fewer competitors calling the same builders.

Toronto. Builtie's Toronto data is the amalgamated City of Toronto, including Etobicoke, North York, Scarborough, East York and York. Mississauga, Brampton, Vaughan, Markham and the rest of the GTA issue their own permits and are not in the feed today, so a Toronto count is not a GTA count. Toronto states a construction cost on about a third of 2026 permits. Customers in Mississauga, Brampton, Vaughan, Markham, Richmond Hill, Oakville and the rest of the GTA are shown this feed.

Kitchener. The data is Kitchener's own building permits. Neighbouring cities issue their own permits and are not in this count. Waterloo and Cambridge issue their own permits. Customers in Waterloo and the rest of Waterloo Region are shown this feed.

Windsor, Ontario. The data is Windsor's own building permits. Neighbouring cities issue their own permits and are not in this count. Windsor publishes its permits with a delay; the newest permit in the feed on the read date was issued August 28, 2026.

Thunder Bay. The data is Thunder Bay's own building permits. Neighbouring cities issue their own permits and are not in this count.

See also: construction lead generation software in Ontario, and every market and trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

Which cities in Ontario does Builtie cover?

Toronto, Kitchener, Windsor, Ontario, Thunder Bay, each from its own building permits. Other Ontario municipalities issue their own permits and are not in the feed today.

Which trades have the most open projects in Ontario?

On October 9, 2026: drywall, 2,223 projects; flooring, 2,068 projects; cabinetry, 1,982 projects; finish carpentry, 1,965 projects.

When should I contact a builder in Ontario?

It depends on the trade: site work and concrete before or at the start of construction, framing and windows in the first fifth of the build, mechanical, electrical and plumbing at about 20% to 45%, finishes after that.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.