Construction Leads in Alberta by Trade and City (2026)

Commercial building under construction with a tower crane
Live figures read October 9, 2026. Builtie construction intelligence content.

Builtie covers 4 Alberta markets: Calgary, Airdrie, Grande Prairie, Red Deer. On October 9, 2026 the largest trade count across them was HVAC, with 3,167 projects still inside the award window.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Open projects by trade across Alberta

Each column is one city's own building permits; the total adds them. Trades are listed in the order they are usually awarded.

TradeCalgaryAirdrieGrande PrairieRed DeerTotal
Excavation and Site Work3642195399
Construction Site Security863601510948
Concrete and Foundation665362512738
Structural Steel1,0305942221,153
Elevators2081051224
Framing1,3147554251,468
Painting2,555177115402,887
Masonry1,69312678261,923
Waterproofing1,76714066241,997
Roofing2,02114688342,289
Windows, Doors and Glazing2,09814692402,376
Electrical2,824168116423,150
HVAC and Mechanical2,840168117423,167
Plumbing2,447166112382,763
Fire Protection1,19510841131,357
Signage and Wayfinding1,1146034151,223
Insulation1,98315898242,263
Drywall2,473183125292,810
Low Voltage and Data2,317183120222,642
Tile2,080171111202,382
Cabinetry and Millwork2,126166111232,426
Flooring2,204166117292,516
Countertops2,03715097242,308
Finish Carpentry2,142151101272,421
Appliances and Equipment2,03212598242,279
Landscaping1,95812495222,199
Alberta: projects in each trade's award window, all covered markets HVAC and Mechanical 3,167 Electrical 3,150 Painting 2,887 Drywall 2,810 Plumbing 2,763 Low Voltage and Data 2,642 Flooring 2,516 Cabinetry and Millwork 2,426 Finish Carpentry 2,421 Tile 2,382

Read October 9, 2026: Calgary, Airdrie, Grande Prairie, Red Deer.

How the Alberta markets differ

Calgary carries 90% of the HVAC projects counted in Alberta. The smaller markets matter for a contractor based there: fewer projects, and usually fewer competitors calling the same builders.

Calgary. Calgary's permits name the homebuilder more often than any other city Builtie covers, which makes it the shortest path from a permit to the company that awards the trades. Customers in Chestermere, Cochrane, Okotoks and Strathmore are shown this feed.

Airdrie. The data is Airdrie's own building permits. Neighbouring cities issue their own permits and are not in this count. Airdrie is mostly new subdivisions, so nearly every project counted is a new home. Calgary, next door, has its own feed.

Grande Prairie. The data is Grande Prairie's own building permits. Neighbouring cities issue their own permits and are not in this count.

Red Deer. The data is Red Deer's own building permits. Neighbouring cities issue their own permits and are not in this count. It is a small feed, so a trade's count can change quickly.

See also: construction lead generation software in Alberta, and every market and trade.

Plans

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month (CAD) for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from CAD $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

Which cities in Alberta does Builtie cover?

Calgary, Airdrie, Grande Prairie, Red Deer, each from its own building permits. Other Alberta municipalities issue their own permits and are not in the feed today.

Which trades have the most open projects in Alberta?

On October 9, 2026: HVAC, 3,167 projects; electrical, 3,150 projects; painting, 2,887 projects; drywall, 2,810 projects.

When should I contact a builder in Alberta?

It depends on the trade: site work and concrete before or at the start of construction, framing and windows in the first fifth of the build, mechanical, electrical and plumbing at about 20% to 45%, finishes after that.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.