What the LA Fire Rebuild Permit Record Shows: Palisades and Altadena, October 2026

Start free trial 7 days, 10 projects: the open rebuilds in Los Angeles, with the builder behind each City permit.

Newly built homes under construction on a residential street
Builtie research. Figures read October 20, 2026.

Twenty-one months after the January 2025 fires, the public record shows the rebuild well under way. 1,681 Pacific Palisades properties had City of Los Angeles building permits, 1,481 of them for a new building, and Los Angeles County's fire recovery records held 4,354 properties in Altadena, Pasadena, Malibu and Topanga, 2,065 of them under construction and 285 complete. Builtie counted every record, read October 20, 2026, and this page shows totals, stages and value bands only: no owners, no permit text, no case numbers.

Find, qualify, identify, reach Findpermits, planning records,builder posts, site checks Qualifyscored 0 to 100 for yourprofile, stage and territory Identifythe company and the personwho awards the work ReachLinkedIn and email, underyour name, done for you

The same four steps, whether the buyer is a builder, a designer, an owner or a company you want to acquire.

Pacific Palisades: permits by month

Pacific Palisades: grading and new-building permits by month Grading New building 0 50 100 150 Mar 25: 2 Mar 25: 2 Apr 25: 10 Apr 25: 11 Apr 25 May 25: 20 May 25: 28 Jun 25: 22 Jun 25: 40 Jul 25: 28 Jul 25: 56 Jul 25 Aug 25: 43 Aug 25: 82 Sep 25: 64 Sep 25: 94 Oct 25: 70 Oct 25: 105 Oct 25 Nov 25: 52 Nov 25: 72 Dec 25: 86 Dec 25: 118 Jan 26: 69 Jan 26: 115 Jan 26 Feb 26: 59 Feb 26: 106 Mar 26: 95 Mar 26: 135 Apr 26: 56 Apr 26: 89 Apr 26 May 26: 79 May 26: 84 Jun 26: 82 Jun 26: 113 Jul 26: 82 Jul 26: 105 Jul 26 Aug 26: 66 Aug 26: 74 Sep 26: 101 Sep 26: 106 Oct 26*: 55 Oct 26*: 61 Oct 26*

Permits issued by month at Pacific Palisades addresses the City tags as 2025 wildfire projects. * part month, to October 20, 2026.

MonthGrading permitsNew-building permits
March 202522
April 20251011
May 20252028
June 20252240
July 20252856
August 20254382
September 20256494
October 202570105
November 20255272
December 202586118
January 202669115
February 202659106
March 202695135
April 20265689
May 20267984
June 202682113
July 202682105
August 20266674
September 2026101106
October 2026 (part)5561

The sequence on a rebuilt lot runs grading, then the new building, then pools, walls and other site structures. Very few demolition permits appear (25): fire debris was cleared under the government-run cleanup programme rather than by permit.

Where the Palisades rebuilds stand

StatusPropertiesShare
Permitted1046%
Excavation (estimate)473%
Foundation (estimate)35921%
Framing (estimate)46127%
Rough-in (estimate)10%
Interior trades (estimate)28717%
Finishing (estimate)1096%
Likely complete (estimate)1479%
Finaled1046%
Complete624%

"Complete" means a certificate of occupancy was issued; "Finaled" means the building permit passed its last inspection. Every other stage is Builtie's estimate from the permit date and type. Of the new-building rebuilds, 470 are on the City's like-for-like track ("eligible" under Emergency Executive Order 1) and 184 went through standard review ("ineligible"); the rest carry neither word.

Altadena, Pasadena, Malibu and Topanga: the County's seven steps

Step reachedEaton Fire (Altadena, Pasadena)Palisades Fire, County areas (Malibu, Topanga)All
Rebuild application received18312195
Zoning review cleared31548363
Full building plans received55586641
Building plans approved2938301
Building permit issued40928437
Rebuild in construction1,9581072,065
Construction completed27510285
Temporary housing59564
Application in progress303

Los Angeles County tracks each fire recovery case through seven steps, from application received to construction completed; the table counts each property at the furthest step on any of its cases. By community: Altadena 3,917, Malibu 281, Pasadena 133, Topanga 23. Pasadena's own city permits (104 properties) carry a status but no dates, so their step is approximate.

Applications and permits by month, County areas

Altadena, Pasadena, Malibu and Topanga: rebuild applications and permits by month Applied Permit issued 0 100 200 300 400 500 Jan 25: 13 Jan 25: 0 Jan 25 Feb 25: 58 Feb 25: 4 Mar 25: 115 Mar 25: 0 Apr 25: 227 Apr 25: 10 Apr 25 May 25: 286 May 25: 18 Jun 25: 321 Jun 25: 32 Jul 25: 409 Jul 25: 55 Jul 25 Aug 25: 359 Aug 25: 103 Sep 25: 319 Sep 25: 127 Oct 25: 317 Oct 25: 181 Oct 25 Nov 25: 249 Nov 25: 147 Dec 25: 278 Dec 25: 153 Jan 26: 183 Jan 26: 203 Jan 26 Feb 26: 179 Feb 26: 198 Mar 26: 150 Mar 26: 265 Apr 26: 143 Apr 26: 231 Apr 26 May 26: 116 May 26: 190 Jun 26: 155 Jun 26: 204 Jul 26: 124 Jul 26: 199 Jul 26 Aug 26: 102 Aug 26: 161 Sep 26: 90 Sep 26: 149 Oct 26*: 52 Oct 26*: 69 Oct 26*

First application and first permit per property, by month, in Los Angeles County's and Pasadena's fire recovery records. * part month, to October 20, 2026.

MonthApplicationsPermits issued
January 2025130
February 2025584
March 20251150
April 202522710
May 202528618
June 202532132
July 202540955
August 2025359103
September 2025319127
October 2025317181
November 2025249147
December 2025278153
January 2026183203
February 2026179198
March 2026150265
April 2026143231
May 2026116190
June 2026155204
July 2026124199
August 2026102161
September 202690149
October 2026 (part)5269

7 records with dates before January 2025 are left out of the chart (cases opened before the fire and later linked to it). Applications ran ahead of permits through 2025; since early 2026 permits have kept pace.

What the rebuilds are worth

Value statedPacific Palisades (City)Eaton Fire (County, Pasadena)Palisades Fire, County areas
under $250K32357636
$250K to $500K3991,58117
$500K to $1M6451,333155
$1M to $5M29527473
$5M or more460
No value stated1528023

The value is the one declared on the permit or case, the largest per property, shown as a band. Declared values usually sit below the contract price, and no total is given here: a few large commercial permits would dominate it.

How many name a contractor

Pacific Palisades (City)County and Pasadena records
Properties1,6814,354
With a builder company on a permit1,044 (62%)Not recorded
Different builder companies483Not recorded

In the City's permits the builder is a company Builtie's matching typed as a general contractor or builder, never a person, and trades and architects are left out. The County's fire recovery cases carry no contractor field, so Builtie makes no builder claim for Altadena, Malibu, Pasadena or Topanga. Company names are on the Palisades tracker, not here.

What kind of rebuild, County areas

TypeProperties
Single-family home rebuild3,584
Accessory dwelling unit (ADU)348
Fire rebuild253
Fire damage repair83
Temporary housing on the lot62
Multi-family rebuild13
Non-residential rebuild11

1,951 properties are marked like-for-like in the County record and 619 are not; 1,784 carry no mark.

The busiest rebuild streets

Pacific Palisades

StreetProperties rebuildingComplete or finaled
Iliff St655
Swarthmore Ave6516
Hartzell St643
Galloway St584
Fiske St574
Embury St556
Sunset Blvd504
Radcliffe Ave494
Via de la Paz463
Chautauqua Blvd382

Altadena, Pasadena, Malibu and Topanga

StreetCommunityPropertiesUnder construction
N Fair Oaks AvenueAltadena10340
E Palm StreetAltadena10148
N Marengo AvenueAltadena9551
E Altadena DriveAltadena9443
Wapello StreetAltadena9351
E Las Flores DriveAltadena8447
E Loma Alta DriveAltadena8445
E Mendocino StreetAltadena8037
Glenrose AvenueAltadena7544
W Harriet StreetAltadena7343

Every street and property: Pacific Palisades fire rebuild tracker, Altadena and Pasadena Eaton Fire rebuild tracker, Malibu and Topanga Palisades Fire rebuild tracker, Los Angeles wildfire rebuild tracker (all five areas).

Method and sources

Pacific Palisades. Every City of Los Angeles building permit (Los Angeles Open Data) issued from January 7, 2025 at an address where any permit since then carries the City's wildfire tag (descriptions marking a 2025 wildfire project, a wildfire rebuild, or Executive Order 1). All 1,805 such addresses are in Pacific Palisades. Units and spellings of one lot are merged into one property; a property counts when it has a building permit (new, addition or repair).

County areas. Los Angeles County Public Works' EPIC-LA fire recovery cases (dashboard), every Eaton and Palisades Fire case in unincorporated County land, and the City of Pasadena's Eaton Fire rebuild permits. One property per lot; descriptions are reduced to building facts before anything is stored.

What is left out. Permit descriptions (they can name owners), owners, people, permit and case numbers. The City of Malibu's own permits are not in Builtie. Records read October 20, 2026; October 2026 is a part month.

Plans and coverage

Builtie's Starter plan is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds the LinkedIn and email outreach you run yourself. Opening a project spends one credit, and the decision makers, emails, phones and AI call script inside it are included. Your monthly credits reset at each renewal, and extra credit packs are valid for 30 days. The free trial runs 7 days with 10 projects. Custom, where Builtie's team runs the outreach for you, starts from $1,500 a month on top of a Growth seat.

Builtie's deepest coverage is in the Greater Toronto Area, where it started; depth in any city depends on what that municipality publishes. Ask for live sample projects in your own service area before you buy.

Frequently asked questions

How many homes are being rebuilt after the LA fires?

By October 20, 2026, 1,681 Pacific Palisades properties had City of Los Angeles building permits (1,481 new buildings), and Los Angeles County's fire recovery records held 4,354 properties in Altadena, Pasadena, Malibu and Topanga, 2,065 under construction and 285 complete.

When did LA fire rebuild permits peak?

In the Palisades, new-building permits peaked at 135 in March 2026. In the County areas, rebuild applications peaked in July 2025 and permits issued in March 2026.

Do the records show who is rebuilding?

In the City of Los Angeles, 62% of the Palisades properties have a builder company on a permit. Los Angeles County's fire recovery cases name no contractor, so the Altadena, Malibu, Pasadena and Topanga counts carry no builder.

Does this page name owners or show permit details?

No. It shows counts, stages and value bands only. The property pages show what the permits describe in building terms, never the permit text, owners or permit numbers.

What does Builtie cost?

Starter is $79 per seat per month for 20 projects; Growth is $99 for 50 projects and adds LinkedIn and email outreach. There is a 7-day free trial with 10 projects.